Land with Home for Sale in Purmela, Texas
750 County Road 100, Purmela, TX 76566
25± Acres with Modern Home & Horse Facilities – Purmela, TX
Welcome to peaceful country living at 750 CR 100, Purmela, TX. This 25± acre horse property features a 2-bedroom, 2-bath home built in 2021, offering modern comfort, quality finishes, and room to enjoy the outdoors.
The home showcases an open floor plan with stained concrete floors, high ceilings, and large living-room windows that bring in natural light. The kitchen is designed for both function and style with a large island, granite countertops, country sink, pantry, and ample cabinet space throughout. Both bathrooms feature double vanities, walk-in showers, and the bedrooms offer large walk-in closets. The laundry room includes a granite countertop and sink for added convenience. Enjoy evenings on the covered back porch or relax in the hot tub. An attached 2-car carport with storage completes the home.
Outside, the property is well-improved with a horse barn, storage building, and covered RV storage with electrical hookups. The electric front entrance gate and wooden panel entrance with a two-rail fenced lane create a welcoming approach to the home. The land offers rolling terrain, good tree cover, and a stock tank, making it an excellent setup for horses or livestock.
Located on a paved county road with a multi-county water meter and within Gatesville ISD, this property is approximately 10 minutes from Coryell Health Hospital, 15 minutes from downtown Gatesville, and about one hour from Waco, Temple, Killeen, and Stephenville.
If you’re looking for a move-in-ready home with acreage and quality horse improvements, and quick access to a major hospital, this Purmela property checks all the boxes.
Location
- Street address
- 750 County Road 100
- County
- Coryell County
- Community
- H Mc Crory
- Elevation
- 1,000 feet
Directions
From Evant, TX go east on Hwy 84 for approximately 15 miles. Turn left onto FM 930 and travel 1.8 miles. Then turn left onto CR 100 and continue 0.7 miles. The property will be on your right.
Property details
- Acreage
- 25.002 acres
- MLS #
- NTREIS 21145692
- Posted
Parcels
- 154613
Legal description
0706 H MC CRORY, ACRES 25.002
- Features
- Covered Patio/Porch, Fence, RV Hookup, Stable/Barn
Structure
- Style
- Modern
- Stories
- 1
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 2
- Flooring
- Concrete
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Features
- Double Vanity, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Gatesville | Elementary |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2026 | Under contract | $595,000 | — | SMABOR |
| May 4, 2026 | Price drop | $595,000 | $23,500 -3.8% | SMABOR |
| Apr 21, 2026 | Price drop | $618,500 | $6,500 -1% | SMABOR |
| Mar 13, 2026 | Price drop | $625,000 | $25,000 -3.8% | SMABOR |
| Jan 6, 2026 | New listing | $650,000 | — | SMABOR |