Land with Home for Sale in Fort Valley, Georgia
7550 Ga. Hwy 42 S, Fort Valley, GA 31030
Must see to appreciate this country home!! Owner was a self -employed home builder, and he did all of the work down to putting in the hardwood flooring!! This beauty in the country has all the charm you could ever want! Beautiful, rocking chair front porch! The possibilities with this floorplan are endless; 2 spacious living areas, HUGE gameroom/media room, huge main Kitchen and one in the efficiency apartment area. Spacious master suite!! The master bath features a walk-in tub!! Beautiful true hardwood and tile flooring through-out!! The spacious kitchen is open for entertaining and has a huge island! There are propane tanks on the property, the efficiency kitchen stove can be ran off gas if there is a power outage. Tons of storage space!! Beautiful Gazabo in the back yard!! 2.55 Acre lot! 2 laundry rooms! Outbuilding! Underground storm shelter!! Newer HVAC unit!! New hot water heater. He and his wife honestly thought about everything while building their forever home. So much love went into this home, and it shows!! This would be perfect for a parent moving in, Enough space for 2 families! You don't want to miss out on this beauty that has everything!!
Location
- Street address
- 7550 Ga. Hwy 42 S
- County
- Crawford County
- Elevation
- 554 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.55 acres
- MLS #
- CGMLS 240326
- Parking Spaces
- 1
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 4, Bedroom x 4, Dining Room
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Crawford Co. | Elementary |
| Crawford | Middle |
| Crawford Co. | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 16, 2026 | New listing | $469,900 | — | CGMLS |
| Jan 17, 2026 | Listing removed | $469,900 | — | Listing agent |
| Mar 3, 2025 | Price drop | $469,900 | $20,000 -4.1% | CGMLS |
| July 1, 2024 | Price drop | $489,900 | $10,000 -2% | CGMLS |
| May 2, 2024 | Price drop | $499,900 | $50,000 -9.1% | CGMLS |
| Feb 12, 2024 | Price drop | $549,900 | $17,100 -3% | CGMLS |
| Jan 16, 2024 | New listing | $567,000 | — | CGMLS |