Land with Home for Sale in Hillsville, Virginia
7561 Snake Creek Rd, Hillsville, VA 24343
Farmhouse, 5.39 usable acres, a creek & beautiful views. County records state the home was built in 1940; however, owners have been told it may date back to 1897. Hardwood flooring, beautiful staircase, six fireplaces that have been sealed, ready for gas logs. One flue remains unsealed, offering the option for a wood stove. The dining room provides direct access to one of the 5 porches. Blown-in insulation throughout, replacement windows & doors, a propane furnace, a Drylok-treated basement. The crawlspace is accessed from the basement and offers ample room to move and work. Two bedrooms offer flexible space and could easily function as a family room, office, or additional living area. Very well suited for livestock, horses, chickens, gardening, or hobby farming. The property includes a creek, established spring flowers, annual berries. No restrictions. A wired 12x24 outbuilding, a full RV hookup with water, electric, and septic. 1.5 miles from the Blue Ridge Parkway, 6 miles to HWY 52
Location
- Street address
- 7561 Snake Creek Rd
- County
- Carroll County
- Elevation
- 2,643 feet
Directions
From Hillsville Stoplight, East on East Stuart Dr 1.7 Miles, turn right on Snake Creek Rd travel 7.6 miles, house on the left sign in the yard.
Property details
- Acreage
- 5.39 acres
- MLS #
- TRIAD 1210535
- Posted
Parcels
- 116-1-4
- Stories
- 2
- Room Count
- 1
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 5
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Gas Water Heater
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Propane | Connected |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2026 | Under contract | $309,900 | — | TRIAD |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Listing removed | $309,900 | — | Listing agent |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Under contract | $309,900 | — | TRIAD |
| Mar 25, 2026 | Price drop | $309,900 | $19,100 -5.8% | TRIAD |
| Mar 8, 2026 | Price drop | $329,000 | $10,000 -2.9% | TRIAD |
| Feb 27, 2026 | New listing | $339,000 | — | TRIAD |