Land with Home for Sale in Cottage Grove, Oregon
78659 Sears Rd, Cottage Grove, OR 97424
Enjoy the best of country living without sacrificing convenience and modern touches in this beautifully restored farmhouse on 5 flat acres, just minutes from downtown Cottage Grove. Every space has been meticulously upgraded and modernized with exceptional craftsmanship, while still showcasing the home's true character - from the stunning chef's kitchen with farmhouse sink, quartz countertops, and soft-close cabinets to the practical laundry and mudroom with utility sink. The property includes a fully equipped ADU with kitchenette and a third full bathroom, perfect for guests or rental income, and a custom treehouse complete with electrical, water, and a ductless unit that kids will love. Outdoor amenities are outstanding, including a solid producing well with a 1,500-gallon holding tank, newer HardiePlank siding and paint, a 48' * 60' barn with metal roof, a 24' * 30' RV and wood shop, a 24' * 24' garage, and a chicken coop - all generator-ready for added peace of mind. Don't miss your chance to tour this one-of-a-kind property!
Location
- Street address
- 78659 Sears Rd
- County
- Lane County
- Elevation
- 651 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 5 acres
- Zoning
- RR-5
- MLS #
- RMLS 578543692
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $3,062 - 20-03-26-00-01101
Parcels
- 1765476
Open houses
| Date | Begins | Ends | Appt needed | Remarks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 17, 2026 | 2:00 PM | 4:00 PM | No | — |
- Features
- Accessory Dwelling Unit, Barn, RV Boat Storage, Sprinkler, Yard
Structure
- Stories
- 3
- Heating
- Heat Pump
- Roof
- Composition
Interior
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 5
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Free Standing Range, Island, Pantry, Quartz
- Features
- Ceiling Fan, Hardwood Floors, Laundry, Vinyl Floor
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Harrison | Elementary |
| Lincoln | Middle |
| Cottage Grove | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2026 | Price drop | $849,900 | $25,000 -2.9% | RMLS |
| Apr 9, 2026 | Price drop | $874,900 | $25,099 -2.8% | RMLS |
| Feb 11, 2026 | New listing | $899,999 | — | RMLS |