Recreational Land with Home for Sale in Versailles, Indiana
7904 S Sr 129 S, Versailles, IN 47042
Experience the ultimate resort lifestyle with this Brick custom-built entertainment retreat nestled on 10 acres in Ripley County. This 3-4 bedroom, 3.5-bath home features vaulted ceilings and a formal dining room with elegant trey ceilings. The luxurious master suite offers a solid-surface walk-in shower and a spacious walk-in closet. The full 2,100 sq. ft. poured walkout basement is already drywalled and plumbed, featuring an existing shower for easy finishing. Step outside to a fantastic outdoor oasis: a heated inground pool with an automatic cover, a granite-topped tiki bar, a relaxing hot tub, and a 3/4-acre stocked pond. For hobbies and storage, enjoy the oversized 2-car attached garage plus a 40x50 insulated, heated pole barn with concrete floors, a kitchenette, and a full bath. Two 14' automatic doors are ready for your RV! Multiple heat sources ensure year-round comfort. Expandable to 42+/- acres for $899,000. A prime country setting that truly fits the bill!
Location
- Street address
- 7904 S Sr 129 S
- County
- Ripley County
- Community
- Brown
- School district
- South Ripley
- Elevation
- 954 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 10.41 acres
- MLS #
- SEIBR 206306
- Posted
Parcels
- 69-17-17-700-013.000-005
- Stories
- 1
- Basement
- Concrete, Finished
- Water
- Public
- Sewer
- Septic Tank
- Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Natural Gas
- Room Count
- 10
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 4, Bedroom x 3, Dining Room, Family Room
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener
- Features
- 9 ft+ Ceiling, Trey Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-In Closet(s)
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Natural Gas | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| South Ripley Element | Elementary | South Ripley |
| South Ripley High SC | High | South Ripley |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2026 | Under contract | $669,000 | — | SEIBR |
| May 8, 2026 | Listing removed | $669,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Apr 29, 2026 | Price drop | $669,000 | $30,000 -4.3% | SEIBR |
| Apr 5, 2026 | Price drop | $699,000 | $30,000 -4.1% | SEIBR |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Price drop | $729,000 | $10,000 -1.4% | SEIBR |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Price drop | $739,000 | $3,500 -0.5% | SEIBR |
| Dec 9, 2025 | New listing | $742,500 | — | SEIBR |