Residential Land for Sale in Salida, Colorado
7920 Cozart Ln, Salida, CO 81201
Lot 4 in Cozart Estates offers the perfect blend of mountain privacy and small-town connection. Set high in the hills above the Arkansas Valley, this property features a gentle slope on the eastern edge that adds natural protection and seclusion. Mature trees and live water enhance the beauty and usability of the land, making it an ideal setting for your future home.
Cozart Estates is a limited seven-lot community designed to preserve space and provide direct access to nature. Residents will share private trails and open space, creating a quiet, low-density environment that feels remote but is only about 10 minutes from downtown Salida. Whether you're looking to build a full-time residence or a weekend escape, this lot puts you close to Monarch Ski Area, North Fork Reservoir, and millions of acres of public lands.
Come take a walk and imagine the possibilities. We’re happy to connect you with experienced local builders who can help bring your vision to life.
- Listed by Jeff Post, (719) 539-6682, Century 21 Community First
Location
- Street address
- 7920 Cozart Ln
- County
- Chaffee County
- Community
- Cozart Estates
- School district
- Salida R-32
- Elevation
- 8,051 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.33 acres
- Zoning
- Residential
- MLS #
- REcolorado 5979828
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2023
- $1,577
Expenses
- Homeowner Association Fee
- $700 annually
Parcels
- R380301100038
Legal description
LOT 4 COZART ESTATES PLAT 479847
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Land
- Subtype
- Unimproved Land
- Terms
- 1031 Exchange, Cash, Conventional
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Sewage | Septic System | Available |
| Water | Private Well | Available |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 8, 2025 | Relisted | $165,000 | — | ROCC |
| Dec 6, 2025 | Listing removed | $165,000 | — | Listing agent |
| July 8, 2025 | Price drop | $165,000 | $29,900 -15.3% | ROCC |
| Apr 21, 2025 | Price drop | $194,900 | $2,000 -1% | ROCC |
| Apr 8, 2025 | Price drop | $196,900 | $1,000 -0.5% | ROCC |
| Mar 13, 2025 | Price drop | $197,900 | $1,000 -0.5% | ROCC |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Price drop | $198,900 | $1,000 -0.5% | ROCC |
| Jan 3, 2025 | Back on market | $199,900 | — | ROCC |
| Nov 25, 2024 | Under contract | $165,000 | — | ROCC |
| July 27, 2024 | New listing | $165,000 | — | ROCC |