Residential Land for Sale in Salida, Colorado
7921 Cozart Ln, Salida, CO 81201
Welcome to Cozart Estates, a rare new development with only a handful of lots available in Chaffee County. Spacious, buildable parcels in a private foothills setting make this a unique opportunity to create your mountain retreat. This two-acre lot offers the perfect backdrop for a custom home, with sweeping views, open skies, and plenty of room to spread out.
Just minutes from downtown Salida and a quick drive to Monarch Mountain, the location balances privacy with access. Whether you’re skiing fresh powder, riding miles of trails, or simply enjoying the quiet beauty of your own land, this property keeps you close to everything that makes Chaffee County special.
Convenient access from Highway 50 means you’re never far from town, yet once here, it feels like a world apart. Come walk the lot, take in the scenery, and imagine the possibilities.
- Listed by Jeff Post, (719) 539-6682, First Colorado Land Office
Location
- Street address
- 7921 Cozart Ln
- County
- Chaffee County
- Community
- Cozart Estates
- School district
- Salida R-32
- Elevation
- 8,057 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 2 acres
- Zoning
- Residential
- MLS #
- REcolorado 3181182
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2023
- $1,226
Expenses
- Homeowner Association Fee
- $700 annually
Parcels
- R380301100041
Legal description
LOT 7 COZART ESTATES PLAT 479847
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Land
- Subtype
- Unimproved Land
- Terms
- 1031 Exchange, Cash, Conventional
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Sewage | Septic System | Available |
| Water | Private Well | Available |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 20, 2026 | Price drop | $125,000 | $20,000 -13.8% | REcolorado |
| Dec 8, 2025 | Relisted | $145,000 | — | ROCC |
| Dec 6, 2025 | Listing removed | $145,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Sept 15, 2025 | Price drop | $145,000 | $20,000 -12.1% | ROCC |
| Apr 8, 2025 | Price drop | $165,000 | $13,000 -7.3% | ROCC |
| Mar 13, 2025 | Price drop | $178,000 | $1,000 -0.6% | ROCC |
| Feb 13, 2025 | Price drop | $179,000 | $1,000 -0.6% | ROCC |
| Dec 22, 2024 | Price increase | $180,000 | $20,000 12.5% | ROCC |
| Nov 28, 2024 | Price increase | $160,000 | $20,000 14.3% | ROCC |
| July 27, 2024 | New listing | $140,000 | — | ROCC |