Residential Land for Sale in Baxter, Tennessee
8585 Fox Hill Dr, Baxter, TN 38544
Peaceful 2.1-acre homesite less than 10 minutes from Cookeville Boat Dock on Center Hill Lake. Unrestricted land with endless potential—build your dream home, family compound, or multi-structure setup. Two possible building sites, 3-bedroom septic installed, plus city water and electric ready. A 450 sq. ft. roughed-in cabin with utilities and septic offers a weekend stay, guest suite, or studio while you build. Full RV hookup with water, power, and septic perfect for multiple RVs or visitors. Gently rolling Tennessee countryside with privacy and quick lake access makes this an ideal retreat or year-round home.
2.1 acres is being cut from a larger tract, tax will be determined later, taxes on listing reflect larger tract and home. Survey has been completed, waiting on County to sign off to get the map/parcel, deed book/page. Cabin is roughed out 450 sq ft, has all utilities and septic, plumbed for shower and kitchen, Pictures upon request.
- Listed by Christy Ehlert-Wagner, (931) 979-1977, The Realty Firm
Location
- Street address
- 8585 Fox Hill Dr
- County
- Putnam County
- Elevation
- 1,030 feet
Directions
Head east on I-40 E
Take exit 280 for TN-56 N toward Baxter/Gainesboro
Turn right onto Baxter Rd
Continue straight onto Cookeville Boatdock Rd
Continue straight onto Austin Bottom Rd
Turn right onto Fox Hill, Property on right with sign
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.1 acres
- Zoning
- res
- Access
- Public road
- MLS #
- REALTRACS 3132984
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $2,723
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Water | Public | Available |
| Sewage | Septic System | Available |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Baxter Primary | Elementary |
| Upperman Middle School | Middle |
| Upperman High School | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2026 | Under contract | $139,000 | — | REALTRACS |
| May 14, 2026 | Price drop | $139,000 | $26,000 -15.8% | REALTRACS |
| Apr 16, 2026 | Price drop | $165,000 | $14,000 -7.8% | REALTRACS |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Price drop | $179,000 | $20,000 -10.1% | REALTRACS |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Price drop | $199,000 | $20,000 -9.1% | REALTRACS |
| Feb 19, 2026 | New listing | $219,000 | — | REALTRACS |