Land with Home for Sale in Mount Airy, Maryland
8730 Mapleville, Mount Airy, MD 21771
The possibilities are endless! Looking for a farmette/homesteader property in sought after Mt. Airy? This is it! Amazing private Mt. Airy estate within commuting distance to DC/Baltimore. Do you want to bring your horses home? Large 3 bay pole building could easily serve as a run-in shed, add stalls, equipment storage or a combination! Small bank barn could house goats/sheep/cows with plenty of hay storage above. Or it could serve as a great hang out if animals aren't your thing. Next to the bank barn is a small spring house providing a natural water source. Chicken coop, raised garden beds are perfect for all your homesteading needs. Inside you'll find a large eat in kitchen with AMAZING views overlooking the property from the bay window. Kitchen features stainless steel Cafe dishwasher/microwave and an LG stove. The main level includes a primary suite with gas fireplace, full bath, walk in closet, custom wood trim and window darkening shades. Upstairs are 3 additional bedrooms to include a 2nd primary suite and additional bath. The basement was finished in 2023 and offers a rec room, bedroom and full bath with separate entrance. Additional outdoor features include Hardy Plank siding, cedar wrapped front porch with outdoor TV/Speakers, SISU Sauna, hot tub, and fire pit. Fully fenced perimeter with 3 board fencing and mesh wire and remote-controlled gate. Wired internet, EV charger and whole house generator. This house has something for everyone!
Location
- Street address
- 8730 Mapleville
- County
- Frederick County
- School district
- Frederick County Public Schools
- Elevation
- 557 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 6.76 acres
- MLS #
- TREND MDFR2077660
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $8,609
- Parking Spaces
- 14
- Parking
- Driveway, Garage-Attached
Structure
- Style
- Contemporary, Rambler
- Stories
- 2
- Heating
- Forced Air
- Materials
- Brick
Interior
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 6, Bedroom x 5
- Fireplaces
- Yes
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 8, 2026 | Price drop | $999,900 | $98,800 -9% | TREND |
| May 7, 2026 | Price drop | $1,098,700 | $1,200 -0.1% | TREND |
| Mar 25, 2026 | Price drop | $1,099,900 | $90,100 -7.6% | TREND |
| Mar 13, 2026 | New listing | $1,190,000 | — | TREND |