Land with Home for Sale in Fairplay, Colorado
889 Venture Rd, Fairplay, CO 80440
Imagine waking up every morning surrounded by whispering pines, crisp mountain air, and the kind of stillness that only 2.12 private acres can offer. This stunning Fairplay cabin isn't just a home — it's a lifestyle, a retreat, and an adventure basecamp all in one.
Step inside and feel the warmth wrap around you. Rich tongue-and-groove walls and ceilings tell the story of authentic mountain craftsmanship, creating an atmosphere that's as inviting as it is breathtaking. With three bedrooms, three bathrooms, and two generous living spaces, there's space to gather, space to recharge, and room for every guest who will inevitably want to visit once they see what you've found.
Outside, gently rolling terrain and the serenity of your own forested haven await. Bring the dogs — a dedicated fenced run means they'll love it here as much as you do. And for all the gear that comes with a mountain life well-lived, an attached garage plus a detached garage means there's room for every bike, ski, sled, and adventure toy in your collection.
Year-round access just 0.8 miles off pavement means the mountains are always open for you — and Breckenridge, with world-class skiing, dining, and recreation, is only 35 minutes away.
This is the cabin you've been dreaming about. Come claim it.
- Listed by Katherine Briggs, (970) 368-7000, Keller Williams Top of The Rockies Grand County
Location
- Street address
- 889 Venture Rd
- County
- Park County
- Community
- Widdowfield
- School district
- Park County RE-2
- Elevation
- 10,565 feet
Directions
Highway 9 > Sacramento Creek Rd > Lakeside Drive > Venture Road. Home is on the right about .5 miles up Venture Road.
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.12 acres
- MLS #
- REcolorado 9735624
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $4,050
Expenses
- Homeowner Association Fee
- $75 annually
Parcels
- 35059
Legal description
T09 R78 S25 SW4 WIDDOWFIELD FILING 1 LOT 01
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Residential
- Subtype
- Single Family Residence
- Terms
- 1031 Exchange, Cash, Conventional, FHA
- Possession
- Close Plus 3 to 5 Days
- Well Permits
- 78968-F
- Features
- Corner Lot, Many Trees, Mountainous, Sloped
Exterior
- Parking Spaces
- 16
- Parking
- Insulated Garage
- Garage Spaces
- 4
- Rooms
- Bathroom Full x 2, Bedroom x 2, Dining Room, Family Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry
- Flooring
- Tile, Wood
- Fireplace Count
- 2
- Fireplaces
- Family Room, Gas, Great Room
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry
- In Unit
- Furnished
- Partially
- Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-In Kitchen, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, T&G Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Power | Grid | Connected |
| Sewage | Septic System | Connected |
| Water | Private Well | Connected |
| Gas | Propane | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Edith Teter | Elementary | Park County RE-2 |
| South Park | Middle | Park County RE-2 |
| South Park | High | Park County RE-2 |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | Price drop | $850,000 | $49,000 -5.5% | REcolorado |
| Feb 20, 2026 | Price drop | $899,000 | $16,000 -1.7% | SAR |
| Oct 4, 2025 | Price drop | $915,000 | $10,000 -1.1% | SAR |
| Sept 6, 2025 | Price drop | $925,000 | $25,000 -2.6% | SAR |
| Aug 3, 2025 | Price drop | $950,000 | $20,000 -2.1% | SAR |
| July 4, 2025 | New listing | $970,000 | — | SAR |