Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 2

Residential Land for Sale in Newtown, Connecticut

9-A Point O Rocks Rd, Newtown, CT 06470

$140,000
6.7 acres
Active sale
$10k drop
Est $948/mo

Unique opportunity to purchase a 6.7 picturesque wooded parcel, secluded but centrally located in Newtown. Idyllic setting, R-3 zoning. Property borders both Town of Newton and Newtown Forest Association open space offering access to nature, trails, and preserved woodlands.

Location

Street address
9-A Point O Rocks Rd
Elevation
541 feet
Coordinates
41.3931, -73.3065

Property details

Acreage
6.7 acres
Zoning
R-3
MLS #
CTMLS 24109764
Posted

Property taxes

2026
$53

Features
Borders Open Space, Lightly Wooded, Rocky, Sloping Lot, Treed

Structure

Water
Well Needed

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 7, 2026Price drop$140,000$10,000 -6.7%CTMLS
Mar 28, 2026Price drop$150,000$50,000 -25%CTMLS
Dec 18, 2025Price drop$200,000$10,000 -4.8%CTMLS
Nov 17, 2025Price drop$210,000$10,000 -4.5%CTMLS
Aug 8, 2025Price drop$220,000$10,000 -4.3%CTMLS
July 8, 2025New listing$230,000CTMLS
Subscribe to listing updates