Improved Mixed-Use Land for Sale in La Junta, Colorado
920 E 14th St, La Junta, CO 81050
RARE FIND: 2.37 Acres Inside City Limits — Room to Breathe Without Leaving Town
If you've been searching for land without sacrificing convenience, this is the one. Nestled on 2.37 acres with full city utilities — water, sewer, gas, and electric — you get the elbow room you've been looking for with none of the rural trade-offs.
The property stretches beyond a peaceful stream, giving you genuine space to spread out, garden, keep animals, or simply enjoy the kind of quiet that's almost impossible to find this close to town. And with a massive detached garage and shop wired for 220V, RV shore power, mezzanine storage, and plumbing roughed in for a propane heater, there's serious infrastructure already in place for whatever you're building, storing, or tinkering with.
Inside, the home has been thoughtfully cared for and expanded over the years. A 900-square-foot addition gives you a generous space to gather — anchored by an electric fireplace and wet bar — that flows naturally into everyday living. The updated kitchen features stainless appliances, a coffee bar, and enough cabinet space to actually use. Bedrooms are roomy with walk-in closets, the primary suite has a full five-piece bath, and a brand-new AC system means you'll be comfortable year-round.
Step out back and you've got a hot tub deck waiting for you at the end of the day — private, quiet, and surrounded by your own land.
Properties like this don't come along often. Acreage inside city limits with this kind of setup is genuinely rare — and once it's gone, it's gone.
- Listed by Christopher Butson, (719) 576-6767, Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Rocky MTN Realtors
Location
- Street address
- 920 E 14th St
- County
- Otero County
- School district
- East Otero R-1
- Elevation
- 4,082 feet
Directions
From Highway 50, Head South on Bradish Ave, Turn Left onto 3rd St then right onto Adams Ave, Turn left onto E 14th St and house is on the right.
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.37 acres
- Zoning
- C-2
- MLS #
- REcolorado 2390342
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2023
- $658
Parcels
- 4643-114-01011
Legal description
PURGED TITLE; LOT 3 BLK 6 ELJ ADD EX W 198' & N 103.3' LOT 4 ELJ; ADD EX W 198' & N 103.3' LOT 5 ELJ ADD BLK 6 B989; P150 #601835 #601872 #601991 #633197-SA; MS# 344(MH) REL SCH 110650-112828; PURGED TITLE 3/29/05
- Parking Spaces
- 4
- Parking
- 220 Volts, Circular Driveway, Heated Garage, Oversized Door, RV Garage, Storage
- Electric
- 110 V
- Rooms
- Bathroom Three Quarter, Bedroom x 2, Den, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room
- Flooring
- Laminate, Vinyl
- Fireplace Count
- 1
- Fireplaces
- Great Room
- Appliances
- Bar Fridge, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
- Security
- Security System
- Features
- Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Wet Bar
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Power | Grid | Connected |
| Gas | Natural Gas | Connected |
| Sewage | Sewer | Connected |
| Water | Public | Available |
| Gas | Propane | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| La Junta | Elementary | East Otero R-1 |
| La Junta | Middle | East Otero R-1 |
| La Junta | High | East Otero R-1 |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2026 | Price drop | $275,000 | $5,000 -1.8% | REcolorado |
| Mar 20, 2026 | Price drop | $280,000 | $10,000 -3.4% | PPAR |
| Feb 2, 2026 | New listing | $290,000 | — | PPAR |
| Jan 3, 2026 | Listing removed | $295,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Nov 7, 2025 | Price drop | $295,000 | $10,000 -3.3% | PPAR |
| Oct 22, 2025 | Price drop | $305,000 | $15,000 -4.7% | PPAR |
| Sept 5, 2025 | Price drop | $320,000 | $15,000 -4.5% | PPAR |
| Aug 4, 2025 | Price drop | $335,000 | $10,000 -2.9% | PPAR |
| June 24, 2025 | Price drop | $345,000 | $15,000 -4.2% | PPAR |
| Mar 22, 2025 | Price drop | $360,000 | $20,000 -5.3% | PPAR |
| Jan 2, 2025 | Price drop | $380,000 | $15,000 -3.8% | PPAR |
| Dec 2, 2024 | New listing | $395,000 | — | PPAR |