Recreational Land for Sale in Chesterfield, Idaho
950 Miles Rd, Chesterfield, ID 83217
Knox Farm Equine Center is one of the largest privately owned horse facilities in the region, and it was built to run as a business, not just a hobby.
The centerpiece is a 32,000± square foot insulated barn housing a 100’ x 204’ indoor arena with dust-free footing, a raised spectator area, a judge’s platform, and a full sound system. This facility can host recognized competitions, year-round clinics, and serious training programs, regardless of Idaho winters. Building it from the ground up today would cost well into seven figures. Here, it comes with 80± acres already under it.
The operational infrastructure matches the scale. Eleven finished indoor stalls, including stallion and foaling stalls, each have Nelson heated automatic waterers, and twelve additional pastures and paddocks are outfitted with loafing sheds and heated waters for year-round turnout. Two outdoor arenas and a 2.5± acre grass training field give you the space to run multiple disciplines simultaneously. A two-bay concrete wash rack, two tack rooms, a dedicated vet room, and a feed room cover the daily workflow, while an on-site staff apartment with arena viewing windows means your team lives where the work happens. Forty acres are currently in hay production with irrigation rights, which means the property supplies a significant portion of its own feed costs.
The 7,000± square foot main residence features two master suites, built for an owner-operator who wants to live on-site while also hosting a manager or business partner. A separate guest cabin handles visiting clients, clinicians, or additional staff.
Knox Farm is about 15 miles from Pocatello Regional Airport and 20 minutes from Soda Springs. For an investor looking at a commercial equine operation that is genuinely ready to work on day one, the infrastructure here would take years and substantial capital to replicate elsewhere.
Location
- Street address
- 950 Miles Rd
- County
- Caribou County
- Elevation
- 5,344 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 80 acres
- Posted
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 12, 2026 | Back on market | $3,500,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Sept 17, 2025 | Under contract | $3,500,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Apr 30, 2025 | New listing | $3,500,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Jan 16, 2025 | Listing removed | $3,750,000 | — | Listing agent |
| June 17, 2024 | Price drop | $3,750,000 | $250,000 -6.3% | Listing agent |
| Apr 30, 2023 | New listing | $4,000,000 | — | SNRMLS |