Recreational Land with Home for Sale in Auburn, Kansas
9540 SW Hodges Rd, Auburn, KS 66402
Motivated sellers! This zero-entry, fully remodeled (2020) home sits on 11 wooded acres with a creek tracing the property line, stocked with fish for casting a line right at home. Inside, you'll find an open floor plan with a spacious kitchen and dining area, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The primary suite is a true retreat, featuring two walk-in closets and its own patio entrance-ideal for morning coffee or quiet evenings outdoors. The main bathroom is designed for comfort with a large walk-in shower. With peaceful views in every direction, this property blends modern updates with a nature-filled lifestyle.
Location
- Street address
- 9540 SW Hodges Rd
- County
- Shawnee County
- Elevation
- 1,040 feet
Directions
Head south on Auburn Road from Topeka. Follow through Auburn and turn right on West 8th. From 89th st, turn left onto SW Hodges. Follow Hodges to property on the left.
Property details
- Acreage
- 11 acres
- MLS #
- TAAR 243619
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $7,759
Parcels
- R70370
- Features
- 11-20 Acres, Pond/Creek, Wooded
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 3, Dining Room, Game Room, Laundry Room
- Flooring
- Laminate
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Features
- Carpet
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Gas | Propane | Connected |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Auburn Elementary School/USD 437 | Elementary |
| Washburn Rural Middle School/USD 437 | Middle |
| Washburn Rural High School/USD 437 | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2026 | Price drop | $480,000 | $19,500 -3.9% | TAAR |
| May 2, 2026 | Price drop | $499,500 | $15,500 -3% | TAAR |
| Apr 23, 2026 | Price drop | $515,000 | $10,000 -1.9% | TAAR |
| Apr 5, 2026 | Price drop | $525,000 | $10,000 -1.9% | TAAR |
| Mar 26, 2026 | New listing | $535,000 | — | TAAR |