Land with Home for Sale in Maylene, Alabama
9595 Highway 17, Maylene, AL 35114
Custom-built estate tucked behind triple-gated entrance on 7.4 breathtaking acres w/babbling creek- Thompson Schools! Full-brick home w/circular drive & rare 4-car main-level garage! Interior designed for entertaining starts w/Grand foyer & stunning wood floors! Elegant dining room, a private executive office. Family room stuns w/one of 3 impressive fireplaces. Gourmet kitchen w/double oven, 5-burner gas cooktop, warming drawer, utility pantry. Luxurious primary suite w/spa-like bath, double shower & two walk-in closets. All spacious bedrooms to accommodate king-size furniture. Backyard covered porch overlooking saltwater pool, outdoor kitchen, outdoor shower, hot tub, Fireplace & expansive natural privacy. Other highlights- soaring & coffered ceilings, UPSTAIRS MEDIA ROOM w/projector- easily install back stairs to HUGE MAN CAVE/fitness space, large storage/shop shed & unmatched privacy! (AI filled pool-choose liner color & seller to pay for replacement at closing!)
Location
- Street address
- 9595 Highway 17
- County
- Shelby County
- Elevation
- 476 feet
Directions
HWY 31 SOUTH, RIGHT HWY 119 SO, RIGHT CO RD 26, WHEN DEAD ENDS ON HWY 17 TURN LEFT-1ST HOUSE ON LEFT.
Property details
- Acreage
- 7.4 acres
- MLS #
- GABMLS 21449273
- Features
- Fireplace, Grill, Lighting System, Pool, Storage Building, Workshop (extr)
Structure
- Cooling
- Central Air
- Materials
- Brick
Interior
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 5, Bedroom x 4, Dining Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Master Bedroom, Office
- Flooring
- Carpet, Hardwood
- Fireplaces
- Yes
- Appliances
- Cooktop, Cooktop-Gas, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Warming Drawer, Washer
- Security
- Security System
- Features
- Double Shower, Garden Tub, Home Theater, Intercom System, Linen Closet, Recess Lighting, Separate Shower, Separate Vanities, Shared Bath, Sound System, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets, Workshop (int)
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Creek View | Elementary |
| Thompson | Middle |
| Thompson | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 6, 2026 | Price drop | $999,900 | $85,100 -7.8% | GABMLS |
| Feb 22, 2026 | Price drop | $1,085,000 | $15,000 -1.4% | GABMLS |
| Jan 6, 2026 | New listing | $1,100,000 | — | GABMLS |