Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 74

Land with Home for Sale in Waynesburg, Kentucky

979 Walnut Grove School Rd, Waynesburg, KY 40489

$550,000
7.2 acres
Active sale
$25k drop
Est $2,969/mo

Welcome to your own private slice of paradise! This beautiful brick home offers 4 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths and sits on 7.2 fully fenced acres and cross-fenced acres. Perfectly set up for livestock, horses or peaceful country living. The property features four large, fully fenced pastures and is equipped to grow own hay - an incredible setup for anyone wanting to functionality and self-sufficiency. A barn plus two additional run-in sheds provides excellent shelter and storage. Enjoy relaxing afternoons by the 13- foot-deep stocked pond, filled with Bass, Bluegill, Catfish, and Shiners. The impressive 27x32 shop includes durable epoxy flooring and 5/8" plywood walls, ideal for projects, equipment, or storage. Inside, you'll find spacious layout with main kitchen electric stove along with a separate canning kitchen with a propane stove - perfect for preserving the harvest from your very own apple, plum, peach, and fruit-bearing mulberry trees. If you've been looking for acreage that's ready to go -fenced, functional, and full of opportunity-this is it.

2,700
Sq feet
4
Beds
2
Full baths
1
1/2 bath

Location

Street address
979 Walnut Grove School Rd
School district
Lincoln County - 24
Elevation
1,201 feet
Coordinates
37.34, -84.6241

Directions

27 Somerset Rd, Waynesburg, KY 40489, Leave from US Highway 27 S/US-27 S/KY-1247/KY-328, Turn left onto KY Highway 1247/KY-328/KY-1247, Turn left onto KY Highway 328 E/KY-328, Turn left onto Peg Padgett Rd, Turn right onto Walnut Grove School Rd, Keep straight on

Property details

Acreage
7.2 acres
MLS #
LBAR 26002331
Posted

Parcels

  • 069-00-24-006.00

Room Count
2
Rooms
Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 4, Laundry Room
Flooring
Tile, Vinyl
Appliances
Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
Features
Ceiling Fan(s)

Property utilities

CategoryTypeStatus
GasPropaneConnected

Nearby schools

NameTypeDistrict
WaynesburgElementaryLincoln County - 24
Lincoln CoMiddleLincoln County - 24
Lincoln CoHighLincoln County - 24

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 18, 2026Price drop$550,000$25,000 -4.3%LBAR
Mar 20, 2026Price drop$575,000$14,000 -2.4%LBAR
Mar 7, 2026Price drop$589,000$11,000 -1.8%LBAR
Feb 13, 2026New listing$600,000LBAR
Subscribe to listing updates