Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 24

Agricultural Land for Sale in Bertram, Texas

Burnet County, Bertram, TX 78605

$7,764,785
317 acres
Active sale
$2.22m drop
Est $60,400/mo

This 316.93-acre property offers strong potential for large-scale community development. Accessible from County Road 276 and FM 243, the tract provides excellent connectivity while maintaining a desirable Hill Country setting. Improvements include electricity throughout, two water wells, two ponds, perimeter fencing, and an agricultural exemption in place, creating a solid foundation for future planning. Located approximately 5 miles from Bertram and Highway 29, 6 miles from Highway 183, 16 miles from Burnet, 12 miles from Liberty Hill, 23 miles from Leander, 25 miles from Georgetown, and 40 miles from Austin, the property sits within a growing corridor along the Williamson and Burnet County line. Preliminary entitlement discussions and utility investigations are underway. Additional acreage available. Seller open to joint venture consideration.

Location

School district
Burnet
Elevation
1,148 feet
Coordinates
30.7821, -97.9858

Directions

Main Entrance-Head North on 243 approx. 3 miles and turn right on County Road 274. Go down County Road 274 about a mile and turn left on County Rd 276. Go down about a mile and the property is on your left. Other Access-Head North on FM 243 for approximately 5 miles, the property is on your right.

Property details

Acreage
316.93 acres
MLS #
HLAR 169597
Posted

Parcels

  • 050797

Legal description

Details and features

Listing

Type
Farm
Address
FM 243

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Feb 24, 2026Price drop$7,764,785$2,218,510 -22.2%SMABOR
July 8, 2025Price drop$9,983,295$316,930 -3.1%HLAR
May 15, 2025Price drop$10,300,225$792,325 -7.1%HLAR
July 18, 2024New listing$11,092,550HLAR
Subscribe to listing updates