Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 15

Residential Land for Sale in Lockhart, Texas

Cattlemens Row, Lockhart, TX 78644

$215,000
3.17 acres
Active sale
$4k drop
Est $1,450/mo

Room to breathe, space to dream, and freedom to create - this beautiful 3-acre tract just outside Lockhart offers the kind of Central Texas opportunity buyers are looking for. Set in the heart of Caldwell County, the property features mature oak trees, level terrain, no floodplain, and approximately 235 feet of paved road frontage for easy access. With no restrictions, no pipelines, and no pump jacks, your vision has room to unfold. Build your dream home, bring in multiple residences, create a peaceful country getaway, or invest in land in one of Central Texas's fast-growing areas. An electric pole is already on site, and a water well will be needed. Located near Lockhart, known as the "Barbecue Capital of Texas," you'll enjoy the charm of a historic downtown filled with restaurants, shops, and local entertainment while staying within reach of major growth corridors. Austin-Bergstrom International Airport and the Tesla Gigafactory are both about 30 minutes away, and Bastrop, Kyle, and San Marcos are an easy drive. This is the perfect blend of country quiet, usable land, and Central Texas convenience.

Location

Street address
Cattlemens Row
School district
Lockhart ISD
Elevation
446 feet
Coordinates
29.8659, -97.5875

Directions

From Austin, head southeast on US-183 S toward Lockhart. Continue for about 20 miles, then take the TX-130 S/TX-45 SE exit toward Lockhart/Bastrop. Merge onto TX-130 S and drive approximately 10 miles before taking the FM 20 exit toward Lockhart. Turn left onto FM 20 E and continue for about 4 miles-you'll find 1600 Cattlement's Row on your right.

Property details

Acreage
3.168 acres
MLS #
SMABOR 593577
Posted

Property taxes

2025
$4

Parcels

  • 40514

Features
Acreage, Outside City Limits, Three to Five Acres

Structure

Sewer
Septic Needed

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Apr 9, 2026Price drop$215,000$4,000 -1.8%SMABOR
Jan 12, 2026Price drop$219,000$5,900 -2.6%SMABOR
Nov 13, 2025Price drop$224,900$10,100 -4.3%SMABOR
Sept 24, 2025New listing$235,000SMABOR
Subscribe to listing updates