Recreational Land for Sale in Waldron, Arkansas
Cold Springs Rd, Waldron, AR 72958
Discover your own slice of paradise on this remarkable 67.5-acre parcel, surrounded by National Forest and offering unmatched privacy. The property boasts a picturesque pond brimming with bream and an amazing creek winding through its heart. Abundance of wildlife, including deer, bears, and turkey, creating an idyllic setting for outdoor adventures. Enjoy breathtaking mountain views and envision your dream cabin nestled in a couple of prime building spots, perfect for off-grid living. With endless possibilities for exploration and relaxation, this property is a rare find and an opportunity not to be missed.
Location
- Street address
- Cold Springs Rd
- County
- Scott County
- Elevation
- 1,024 feet
Directions
From Hwy 80 take Cold Springs Rd. travel 1.1 miles, Turn Right onto Cold Springs Road travel 2 miles, Turn Right onto Cold Springs Road Travel for 2 miles turn right onto Horshead, 2 miles at the pond take a left onto Horshead spur (34.9807020,-93.8530690)
Property details
- Acreage
- 67.5 acres
- MLS #
- ARMLS AV25-423
- Posted
Parcels
- 001-01395-000 001-01390-000 001-01388-000
Legal description
Parcel: 001-01395-000 Parcel: 001-01390-000 Parcel: 001-01388-000
- Features
- Outside City Limits, Pond On Lot, Recreational, Stream Creek
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 24, 2026 | Under contract | $199,000 | — | ARMLS |
| Feb 23, 2026 | Price drop | $199,000 | $17,000 -7.9% | CARMLS |
| Oct 11, 2025 | Price drop | $216,000 | $9,000 -4% | CARMLS |
| Aug 22, 2025 | Price drop | $225,000 | $34,000 -13.1% | CARMLS |
| May 19, 2025 | New listing | $259,000 | — | CARMLS |