Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 26

Land for Sale in Herrick, Illinois

County Line Rd, Herrick, IL 62431

$319,200
57.3 acres
Active sale
$17.1k drop
Est $2,629/mo

Not only did I see fanned toms on the way in, but enjoyed the sounds of bobwhites and rooster ringnecks while walking this 57± acre tract in Shelby County that offers a location serious whitetail hunters look for when chasing mature Illinois bucks. The property is heavy on existing bedding cover and sets up well for future habitat improvements like food plots, fruit trees, and additional woody browse. Along the west boundary, Beck's Creek provides both a natural travel corridor for wildlife and a great spot to take the family fishing. There are also a couple sloughs on this property that are a perfect attraction for waterfowl.

45 acres of the land is currently enrolled in a CREP easement that expires 09/30/26, but the owner has applied for SAFE (State Acres For Wildlife Enhancement) program. As requested (and has been determined acceptable by FSA), this program would bring in $9,000+ annually for 15 years and it's in it's final stage of approvals.

Whether you're looking to build a top-end hunting property, improve habitat, or simply own a versatile piece of recreational ground, this tract offers a solid foundation with room to grow.

Call Certified Land Specialist Jimmy Rade at 217-310-2088 for additional information or showing.

Location

Street address
County Line Rd
Elevation
536 feet
Coordinates
39.2182, -89.0193

Property details

Acreage
57.25 acres
Posted

Resources

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Apr 22, 2026Price drop$319,200$17,100 -5.1%Listing agent
Jan 14, 2026Price drop$336,300$24,300 -6.7%Listing agent
Dec 23, 2025New listing$360,600Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates