Land for Sale in Grand Saline, Texas
County Road 1604, Grand Saline, TX 75140
Grand Saline’s countryside is known for its rolling hills, open pastures, scattered hardwoods, and that East Texas scenery. Located in the historic Sabine River Valley and near the world-famous Grand Saline Salt Mine, this 22-acre property offers the perfect setting to create your own private retreat. Whether you envision a custom home, weekend escape, or quiet place to enjoy wide-open skies, this property provides plenty of room to spread out and enjoy the beauty of nature. A pond, abundant wildlife, and serene surroundings create an inviting backdrop for country living at its finest. Conveniently located approximately 45 minutes from Tyler and just over an hour from Dallas, this property offers the balance of rural countryside charm with access to nearby shopping, dining, and entertainment. Protective deed restrictions help preserve the beauty and long-term appeal of the area by requiring site-built homes with a minimum of 1,500 square feet.
Location
- Street address
- County Road 1604, Tract 1
- County
- Van Zandt County
- Community
- Acres 64.760, ABST: 290, SUR: A GRAY
- Elevation
- 459 feet
Directions
From I-20 E, Take exit 530 toward Farm to Market Rd 1255, Merge onto I-20 Frontage Rd or Interstate 20 S Access Rd, Turn left onto FM1255 E, Turn left onto Co Rd 1604
Property details
- Acreage
- 22 acres
- MLS #
- NTREIS 20065383
- Posted
Parcels
- R000015854
Legal description
ACRES: 64.760 ABST: 290 SUR: A GRAY
- Address
- Tract 1 CR 1604
- Franchise
- EXIT Realty
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 5, 2026 | Price drop | $279,750 | $5,000 -1.8% | NTREIS |
| July 17, 2025 | Price drop | $284,750 | $5,000 -1.7% | NTREIS |
| Mar 21, 2025 | Price drop | $289,750 | $5,000 -1.7% | NTREIS |
| Aug 7, 2024 | Price drop | $294,750 | $15,500 -5% | NTREIS |
| Apr 18, 2023 | Price drop | $310,250 | $24,500 -7.3% | NTREIS |
| Aug 25, 2022 | Price drop | $334,750 | $22,050 -6.2% | NTREIS |
| June 11, 2022 | Price drop | $356,800 | $22,000 -5.8% | NTREIS |
| May 26, 2022 | New listing | $378,800 | — | NTREIS |