Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 12

Residential Land for Sale in Fort Garland, Colorado

Duckworth Dr, Fort Garland, CO 81133

$8,199
3 acres
Active sale
$800 drop
Est $124/mo

This 2.92-acre property is located in Forbes Park near Fort Garland, Colorado. The parcel has a gentle slope, mountain views, open areas, and scattered trees. The surrounding area has been affected by past fires, with new vegetation growth present across the landscape.

The property is off-grid and does not have an electric connection. Power would need to come from solar, a generator, or another independent source. The land may be suitable for recreational use, seasonal camping, an RV, or a cabin, subject to Forbes Park covenants and any county requirements.

Forbes Park is a covenant community in Costilla County, covering approximately 13,046 acres, including privately owned lots and common land available to landowners. Nearby towns include Fort Garland, about 25 minutes away; Walsenburg, about 50 minutes away; Trinidad, about 1 hour 24 minutes away; and Pueblo, about 1 hour 34 minutes away.

Location

Street address
Duckworth Dr
Community
Forbes Park
Coordinates
37.4929, -105.2222

Property details

Acreage
2.92 acres
Zoning
Residential
Access
Public road
Posted

Parcels

  • 70106980

Legal description

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 21, 2026Price drop$8,199$800 -8.9%Property seller
Feb 25, 2026Price drop$8,999$2,500 -21.7%Property seller
Nov 12, 2025Price drop$11,499$1,000 -8%Property seller
Oct 1, 2025Price drop$12,499$1,000 -7.4%Property seller
Aug 26, 2025Price drop$13,499$500 -3.6%Property seller
July 10, 2025Price drop$13,999$1,000 -6.7%Property seller
Feb 22, 2025New listing$14,999Property seller
Subscribe to listing updates