Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 7

Residential Land for Sale in Harper, Texas

Goose Landing Way, Harper, TX 78631

$155,999
5.7 acres
Active sale
$43k drop
Est $1,065/mo

Opportunity to own a premier piece of the Texas Hill Country and design your ideal estate in the sought-after Maverick community. This property offers flexible building options with up to four permitted structures per lot, including a primary residence (minimum 1,600 sq ft) along with additional improvements such as a guest house, cabin, barndominium, short-term rental, detached garage, or storage building. Maverick Ranch provides an exceptional lifestyle with a wide range of amenities, including a community swimming pool, clubhouse, basketball and pickleball courts, scenic hiking trails, and a lookout point with stunning Hill Country views. Residents also enjoy access to the Blue Hole swimming area, fed by two seasonal streams that contribute to the Pedernales River. The community features paved roads, underground utilities, and on-site grounds maintenance, offering both convenience and long-term value. Wildlife, including cattle, native species, and exotics, roam throughout the community, supporting an agricultural exemption for property owners. This property presents a strong opportunity for buyers looking to invest, build, or create a private Hill Country retreat.

Location

Street address
Goose Landing Way, Lot 18
Community
Maverick
School district
Harper
Elevation
2,060 feet
Coordinates
30.2208, -99.2246

Property details

Acreage
5.7 acres
MLS #
CHCBOR 94167
Posted

Property taxes

Recent
$6

Expenses

Homeowner Association Fee
$1,500 annually

Features
Gated Subdivision, Vacant Land, Wooded/Native Pasture

Property utilities

CategoryTypeStatus
PowerGridAvailable

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Apr 14, 2026Price drop$155,999$43,001 -21.6%CHCBOR
Feb 27, 2026Price drop$199,000$49,000 -19.8%CHCBOR
July 8, 2025Relisted$248,000CHCBOR
July 2, 2025Listing removed$248,000Listing agent
Oct 21, 2024New listing$248,000CHCBOR
Subscribe to listing updates