Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 50

Land for Sale in Tomah, Wisconsin

Grayling Ave, Tomah, WI 54660

$132,900
6.73 acres
Active sale
ago
Est $1,027/mo

Just

4 miles from Tomah, tucked down a quiet dead-end road in Monroe County, sits a property that feels like the kind of place you stumble across once—and think about for years. This exceptional 6.73-acre wooded building site for sale in

Wisconsin offers a rare combination of privacy, wildlife, build-ready convenience, and outdoor recreation, making it an ideal fit for buyers seeking a country home, hunting basecamp, weekend cabin, or peaceful rural retreat.

With road frontage on Grayling Avenue and quick access to I-90/94, this Monroe

County land for sale keeps you close to Tomah while surrounding you with the quiet seclusion of your own private woodland sanctuary. Located in a welcoming, family-friendly subdivision, this parcel offers an impressive diversity of habitat packed into a manageable acreage. Mature timber, thick undergrowth, and pockets of wetland create a dynamic natural setting that not only feels larger than it is—but functions exceptionally well for wildlife.

Surveyed, perk tested, and relatively flat, this tract is ready for your custom build plans, whether you envision a forever home beneath the trees, a rustic getaway cabin, or a recreational property where hunting season never feels far away. A walking path make for a future driveway is currently being installed making it easy to explore the landscape while enjoying scenic walks under the timber canopy.

For hunters and outdoor enthusiasts, this property delivers well beyond expectations. The blend of cover, browse, and wetland habitat creates excellent deer and turkey activity, making this a standout small-acreage hunting property near Tomah. From whitetail movement to turkey sign, this land offers the opportunity to hunt, camp, or simply enjoy wildlife right outside your future back porch.

Buildable acreage with this kind of privacy, habitat diversity, and recreational upside is increasingly hard to find in Central Wisconsin—especially within minutes of

Tomah. Additional adjacent acreage may also be available for expanded privacy, future investment, or a larger lifestyle property package.

If you’ve been searching for Tomah area land for sale, Wisconsin wooded build sites, or a small hunting property with build potential, this tract is primed for possibility. Taxes are $281/annually.

3 Key Feature Bullets

  • 6.73-acre surveyed and perk-tested wooded build site just 4 miles from Tomah, WI
  • Mature timber, wetland pockets, wooded trails, and exceptional deer/turkey habitat
  • Ideal for building, hunting, camping, or recreation with privacy and convenient interstate access

Schedule your private showing today with Joe Nawrot and

Brandon Wikman. Buyer must provide Proof of Funds Letter from bank or lender prior to showing. For more info contact Wisconsin Land Specialist, Brandon

Wikman at 608.403.6003 Brandonw@uchunt.com or Joe Nawrot at 608.381.1627 // JoeN@UChunt.com

Joe Nawrot and Brandon Wikman are

Wisconsin’s #1 Ranked Listing and Selling Agents of United Country Real Estate working for the Wisconsin’s #1 Ranked United Country Real Estate Office.

PROPERTY DETAILS:

  • Land for sale in Monroe County,

WI

  • Recreational property for sale in Monroe County, WI
  • Building Lots for sale in

Monroe County, WI

  • Hunting land for Sale in Central

Wisconsin

  • Build site for Sale in Central Wisconsin
  • Homesite for sale in Central Wisconsin
  • Brandon Wikman Wisconsin Land

Specialist

  • Joe Nawrot Wisconsin Land

Specialist

Location

Street address
Grayling Ave, Lot 4
Elevation
970 feet
Coordinates
43.9686, -90.4259

Property details

Acreage
6.73 acres
Posted

Parcels

  • 030001520004

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 7, 2026New listing$132,900Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates

Payment calculator

This 6.73-acre property is located at Grayling Ave Lot 4 in Tomah, WI 54660. The property is available for sale for $132,900 with a price per acre of $19,747.

Listed by Midwest Lifestyle Properties - Richland Center WI, (608) 647-6396

Updated Source

Report listing issue
Contact listing agent Rules
Contact