Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 9

Recreational Land for Sale in Cave City, Arkansas

Highway 230, Cave City, AR 72521

$74,500
11.5 acres
Active sale
$25.5k drop
Est $536/mo

7.95 +/- Acres – Ready-to-Build Homesite or Mini-Farm

New Development on Hwy 230 | Cave City, Arkansas

This listing is for a 7.95 +/- acre tract in a brand-new 180 +/- acre development on Highway 230, just at the edge of Cave City. Tracts in this project range from 3.35 +/- to 23 +/- acres, and several lots are already sold with houses going up—this place is truly coming together. With this, you have acres to grow on and spread out!

Utilities are a huge plus here:

Grange-Calamine Water is already run to road at each lot – all you have to do is set your meter and run lines to your house.

Seller is currently working with Entergy to bring electric down the new interior road – buyers will simply set a power pole on their lot when they’re ready.

That means the only major utility you’ll need to install is septic, and you’ll be ready to:

Build your site-built home

Bring in a modular

Or set up a mobile home

A new road has been constructed from Hwy 230 through the center of the property, giving you easy access. The tracts in this development offer a nice mix of open ground and timber, with potential for a house, garden, shop, barn, and a few animals. It’s the perfect setup for a small homestead, mini-farm, or country home close to town.

Development details:

180 +/- acres total, divided into 3.35–23 +/- acre tracts

Grange-Calamine water at each lot (meter needed)

Entergy electric being run down the road (buyer sets pole)

Just 1–2 homes allowed per tract – no further subdivision

Each parcel will be surveyed by seller before closing

Located on Hwy 230 at Cave City city limits (Sharp & Independence Counties)

If you’ve been looking for usable acreage with utilities in place and light, sensible restrictions, these tracts are hard to beat.

Location

Street address
Highway 230
Elevation
610 feet
Coordinates
35.9366, -91.529

Property details

Acreage
11.5 acres
Posted

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 8, 2026Price drop$74,500$25,500 -25.5%Listing agent
Aug 23, 2025New listing$100,000Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates