Residential Land for Sale in Homer, Georgia
Highway 51S, Homer, GA 30547
Tucked away in the rolling hills of Homer, GA, and providing easy access to Banks Crossing and I-85, this exceptional 5.8-acre buildable tract in Banks County offers the perfect balance of privacy, natural beauty, and convenience. A long, winding gravel driveway meanders through open pastureland and mature hardwoods, leading to a serene homesite where much of the groundwork has already been completed. A cleared and leveled building site rests where the woods open into a peaceful meadow bordered by a grassy field, creating an ideal setting for your future home. Adding to the property's appeal, a picturesque creek flows gently through the landscape with a culvert already installed beneath the driveway taking one more thing off your list. The seller even obtained a perc test, further streamlining the development process. Power and public water are available at the street, with a septic system required. With generous acreage, established improvements, and utility access, this property presents a rare opportunity to bring your own builder and turn your dream home plans into reality. Shown by appointment only-please do not enter the property without an agent present. (Note: Property tax information for this newly created tract is not yet available.)
Location
- Street address
- Highway 51S, Tract 3
- County
- Banks County
- Elevation
- 859 feet
Directions
***FOR GPS - USE 1580 SR-51, MAYSVILLE -- From Athens - Hwy. 441 N for 24 miles. Take left onto Historic Homer Hwy. in 3.2 miles turn left onto Lula Rd. In 2.9 miles the property will be on your right with sign. TRACT 3 WILL BE THE 3rd TRACT ON THE RIGHT ACROSS FROM WELBORN RD.
Property details
- Acreage
- 5.801 acres
- MLS #
- GAMLS 10667629
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2025
- $1
Parcels
- B29 061A
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Land
- Address
- TRACT 3 Hwy 51S
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Water | Public | Available |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Banks | Elementary |
| Banks | Middle |
| Banks | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2026 | Price drop | $150,000 | $10,000 -6.3% | GAMLS |
| Apr 24, 2026 | Price drop | $160,000 | $3,000 -1.8% | GAMLS |
| Apr 7, 2026 | Price drop | $163,000 | $2,000 -1.2% | GAMLS |
| Feb 17, 2026 | Price drop | $165,000 | $10,000 -5.7% | GAMLS |
| Jan 17, 2026 | Price drop | $175,000 | $10,000 -5.4% | GAMLS |
| Jan 8, 2026 | New listing | $185,000 | — | GAMLS |