Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 12

Land for Sale in Pleasantville, Iowa

Highway 92 & Ne 22nd Ct, Pleasantville, IA 50225

$217,345
25.6 acres
Active sale
ago
Est $1,496/mo

Premier 25.57-Acre Farm with Executive Building Sites and Income-Producing Acres Near Pleasantville, Iowa

Peoples Company is pleased to offer this exceptional 25.57-acre m/l property located off of Paved Highway 92, just west of Pleasantville, Iowa, near the Warren/Marion County line. Combining scenic rolling topography, a beautiful hilltop building site, and productive farmland income, this property presents a rare opportunity to create a premier rural homesite in a highly desirable Central Iowa location.

The property offers outstanding building site appeal with beautiful countryside views, paved road access, and flexibility for future development. The farm has a premier hilltop building site, providing options for walkout, daylight, or traditional home designs. Utilities are readily available at or near the property. Located within the Pleasantville Community School District, this property offers the ideal combination of country lifestyle and convenient access to nearby communities and amenities.

In addition to its exceptional acreage potential, the farm includes 16.76 FSA cropland acres carrying a CSR2 rating of 43.6, providing income potential and long-term agricultural value. Established waterways and known drainage tile improvements (tile maps unavailable) further enhance the farm's productivity and stewardship.

The property also benefits from excellent grain marketing access with several nearby outlets, including Smith Fertilizer & Grain, Landus, Heartland Cooperative, and the ADM processing facility. Whether you are looking to build a dream home, hobby farm, country estate, or investment property with agricultural income, this versatile tract offers an outstanding opportunity in a sought-after rural location.

*Additional Land Available. Contact the Listing Agent for additional information or to schedule a private showing.

Location

Street address
Highway 92 & Ne 22nd Ct
Elevation
866 feet
Coordinates
41.3722, -93.3499

Property details

Acreage
25.57 acres
Posted

Property taxes

Recent
$366

Resources

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 13, 2026New listing$217,345DMAAR
Subscribe to listing updates

Payment calculator

This 25.57-acre property is located at Highway 92 & Ne 22nd Ct in Pleasantville, IA 50225. The property is available for sale for $217,345 with a price per acre of $8,500.

Listed by Peoples Company, (855) 800-5263

Updated Source

Report listing issue
Contact listing agent Rules
Contact