Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 43

Recreational Land for Sale in Italy, Texas

Ellis County, Italy, TX 76050

$275,000
14.5 acres
Active sale
Est $1,856/mo

Location

Conveniently situated just south of Maypearl, Texas, in Ellis County, this ELLIS COUNTY bottomland offers a great hunting property near home. Dense woods, rich soil, and creek frontage provide a great habitat for wildife, especially whitetail deer.

Topography

This 14.5-acre parcel boasts a rich loam soil, providing a fertile foundation for diverse vegetation. This is 100% flood plain and is sold as a recreational property. Flat with elevations from 500' to 510'

Improvements

A trail system and a food plot are the only improvements on the property.

Water

South Fork Chambers Creek makes up the eastern border of the property.

Wildlife and vegetation

A true wildlife sanctuary, this property is teeming with game, including an abundance of Whitetail Deer, Hogs, and Ducks, making it an ideal destination for hunters who want to sleep in their own bed and hunt the next morning. A native mix of hardwood trees include Burr Oak, Post Oak, Pecan, Hickory, Elm, and Red Oak.

Current and potential use

This property is used for hunting and fishing, and carries a wildlife managment tax exemption. It could be used for agriculture as well.

Access and easements

Direct access is provided by a county road with asphalt frontage.

Showing instructions and contact

NO TRESPASSING. Please call the office for showing instructions at 940-600-1313 ext 0.

Location

Elevation
501 feet
Coordinates
32.2752, -96.9969

Property details

Acreage
14.5 acres
Posted

Property taxes

2024
$27

Resources

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Oct 27, 2025New listing$275,000Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates

Payment calculator

This 14.5-acre property is located in Italy, TX 76050. The property is available for sale for $275,000 with a price per acre of $18,966.

Listed by Mossy Oak Properties Cross Timbers Land and Home, (940) 600-1313

Updated Source

Report listing issue
Contact listing agent Rules
Contact