Residential Land for Sale in Penn Township, Iowa
Meadowlark Ln NE, Penn Township, IA 52240
Positioned at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac within an exclusive, private HOA community, this exceptional 1.5-acre wooded homesite offers a rare opportunity to create a truly custom luxury retreat. Enveloped by mature timber and showcasing stunning 360-degree views, the setting delivers a sense of seclusion and natural beauty that’s increasingly hard to find. This property offers a unique balance of privacy and accessibility, just minutes from the Coralville Reservoir and its scenic trail system, perfect for hiking, walking, and enjoying the outdoors year-round. Despite its peaceful, tucked-away feel, the location provides effortless access to both Iowa City and North Liberty, each just a short 10-minute drive, shopping, dining, and daily conveniences. Bring your vision and choose your own builder to design a home that fully embraces the surrounding landscape with a timeless, nature-inspired estate. Located within the highly sought-after Iowa City Community School District, this property is assigned to Penn Elementary, North Central Junior High, and Liberty High School—making it an ideal setting for those seeking both lifestyle and long-term value. A premium wooded parcel of this size, setting, and location are limited. This is where luxury, privacy, and convenience converge.
Location
- Street address
- Meadowlark Ln NE, Lot 23
- County
- Johnson County
- Community
- Meadows Part 2
- Elevation
- 791 feet
Directions
Off Dubuque St NE. north of Interstate 80, turn east on West Overlook Rd NE. Take first left onto Lake Pointe Rd NE, take first left onto Meadow Cir NE, take first right onto Meadowlark Ln NE. Property is directly at end of Y-intersection.
Property details
- Acreage
- 1.5 acres
- Zoning
- Residential
- MLS #
- ICAAR 202600820
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $1,202
Expenses
- Home Owner Assessments Fee
- $2,000 annually
Parcels
- 0721276005
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Land
- Subtype
- Unimproved Land
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Penn | Elementary |
| NorthCentral | Middle |
| LibertyHighSchool | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | Price drop | $254,900 | $5,000 -1.9% | ICAAR |
| Apr 22, 2026 | Price drop | $259,900 | $5,100 -1.9% | ICAAR |
| Feb 4, 2026 | Relisted | $265,000 | — | ICAAR |
| Feb 4, 2026 | Listing removed | $265,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Jan 31, 2026 | New listing | $265,000 | — | ICAAR |