Images
Map
Street
Recreational Land for Sale in Palestine, Texas
N Highway 155, Palestine, TX 75801
$185,000
20.7 acres
Pending sale
Under contract
Shopping, outdoor eating , a run/ walkway around the pond, park like setting, benches - can you see it? Land has recently had some clearing done and opened up to show the potential! This raw land is waiting to become a focal point for the community...Image a site to build a commercial business, strip mall, storage units, use as investment property and more? This HIGH traffic area has great road frontage on Loop 256 / Hwy 155. Land has mature timber and water available. 20+ acres are located inside the loop. Lower detention pond area for run off would make a beautiful small pond.
Location
- Street address
- N Highway 155
- County
- Anderson County
- Community
- Ab 65, Samuel G. Wells
- School district
- Palestine ISD
- Elevation
- 485 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 20.686 acres
- MLS #
- PAR 101799
- Posted
Property taxes
- Recent
- $76
Legal description
A0056 Wells, Samuel G Block 860 Tract 12 & 18 (R0831734)
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Land
Lot
- Features
- Level, Mixed Wooded, Native Unimproved Pasture, Pond/ Lake, Sloped, Timber
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Water | Public | Available |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 20, 2026 | Under contract | $185,000 | — | PAR |
| Jan 5, 2026 | New listing | $185,000 | — | PAR |
| Oct 9, 2025 | Listing removed | $185,000 | — | Listing agent |
| May 13, 2025 | New listing | $185,000 | — | PAR |
| Mar 28, 2025 | Listing removed | $185,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Apr 8, 2024 | Relisted | $185,000 | — | PAR |
| Mar 31, 2024 | Listing removed | $185,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Apr 27, 2023 | Price drop | $185,000 | $10,000 -5.1% | PAR |
| Mar 29, 2023 | Relisted | $195,000 | — | PAR |
| Mar 11, 2023 | Listing removed | $195,000 | — | Listing agent |
| Apr 29, 2022 | Price drop | $195,000 | $5,000 -2.5% | PAR |
| Apr 26, 2022 | Price drop | $200,000 | $45,000 -18.4% | PAR |
| Mar 12, 2022 | Price drop | $245,000 | $5,000 -2% | PAR |
| Dec 19, 2021 | Back on market | $250,000 | — | PAR |
| Dec 13, 2021 | Under contract | $250,000 | — | PAR |