Recreational Land with Home for Sale in Vulcan, Michigan
N5491 Foster City Rd, Vulcan, MI 49892
Experience the perfect blend of rustic charm and modern comfort in this stunning luxury log home set on over 20 wooded acres with nearly 1,600 feet of Sturgeon River frontage! Direct walk-down access to the river makes kayaking, fishing, and year-round recreation effortless - plus, you're just steps from Michigan's trail system for four-season adventures. Boasting nearly 3,700 sq. ft. of truly exquisite living space, this dream home features soaring cathedral ceilings with exposed log beams, gleaming hardwood floors, and an open-concept great room with a newer gas fireplace insert. The upper-level primary suite includes a full bath and is paired with a cozy loft sitting area, ideal for a home office or quiet retreat. The main level offers two additional bedrooms, a full bath, laundry, and a spacious kitchen/dining area that flows onto a massive deck overlooking the river - perfect for gatherings or quiet mornings with a view. Downstairs, the finished lower level is made for entertaining with a rec room, wet bar, custom built-ins, a guest sleeping area, and a stunning bath with a stone-and-ceramic walk-in shower. A heated, oversized two-car detached garage completes this exceptional property, offering both comfort and practicality.
Location
- Street address
- N5491 Foster City Rd
- County
- Dickinson County
- Community
- Waucedah TWP (22017)
- School district
- Norway-Vulcan Area Schools
- Elevation
- 988 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 20.3 acres
- MLS #
- UPAR 50188995
- Features
- Dead End, Deep Lot-150+ Ft., Irregular, Large Lot-65+ Ft., Rural, Wooded
Exterior
- Pool
- Deck, Porch
- Features
- Satellite Dish
Structure
- Stories
- 2
- Room Count
- 9
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 3, Great Room, Laundry Room
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Security
- Security System
- Features
- Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceramic Floors, Hardwood Floors, Skylights, Wet Bar/Bar, Window Treatment(s)
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2026 | Price drop | $699,900 | $55,000 -7.3% | UPAR |
| Feb 24, 2026 | Price drop | $754,900 | $25,000 -3.2% | UPAR |
| Oct 29, 2025 | Price drop | $779,900 | $20,100 -2.5% | UPAR |
| Sept 19, 2025 | New listing | $800,000 | — | UPAR |