Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 4

Land for Sale in Troy, Alabama

Oak Parks Dr, Troy, AL 36079

$2,300,000
62 acres
Active sale
Est $16,218/mo

Nestled just moments from downtown Troy in Pike County, this 62-acre parcel presents a rare, high-impact opportunity for developers, investors or an owner-user seeking expansive land close to amenities. With frontage on Oak Park Drive, a major thoroughfare, the site offers excellent visibility and access, enhancing its appeal for residential subdivision, mixed-use development, large-scale estate home sites or long-term land appreciation.

Key Highlights:

  • Approximately 62± acres of contiguous land, a scale seldom available so near Troy’s growth corridor.
  • Excellent road frontage on Oak Park Drive—ensuring convenient access and strong development credentials.
  • Located just minutes from Troy’s city services, schools, shopping and Troy University, offering both residential convenience and investment upside.
  • High exposure due to proximity to both established neighborhoods and potential expansion zones—ideal for thoughtful planning and flexible land use.
  • Clear potential for subdivision, multi-lot homesites, or large-estate development, combining rural land size with urban adjacency.

Why This Location Matters:

Troy and Pike County are experiencing solid demand for high-quality land within easy reach of the city yet offering privacy and space. Along with many job opportunities coming available in the near future. This property’s size and strategic positioning set it apart—unlike smaller scattered parcels, this tract supports cohesive planning and significant value creation. Proximity to major roads and services enhances its appeal for both end-users and investors.

Suggested Use Scenarios:

  • Create a premium residential subdivision of estate homes, benefiting from the land scale and desirable local market.
  • Develop a mixed-use land project combining homes, amenity open space and connectivity to Troy’s growing infrastructure.
  • Hold for investment—land of this size so near a city like Troy is uncommon and poised for appreciation.

Why It Stands Out in the Market:

Most available parcels near Troy are modest acreage lots or small tracts. A 62-acre contiguous site with major road frontage is exceptional, offering more flexibility and scale than typical offerings. For developers or investors looking to capitalize on growth in Southeast Alabama, this property represents a strong value-driven entry.

Location

Street address
Oak Parks Dr
Elevation
438 feet
Coordinates
31.7748, -85.957

Property details

Acreage
62 acres
Posted

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 16, 2026New listing$2,300,000Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates

Payment calculator

This 62-acre property is located at Oak Parks Dr in Troy, AL 36079. The property is available for sale for $2,300,000 with a price per acre of $37,097.

Listed by Taylor Real Estate Solutions, (256) 435-6375

Updated Source

Report listing issue
Contact listing agent Rules
Contact