Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 3

Recreational & Residential Land for Sale in Sidney, Maine

Pond Rd, Sidney, ME 04330

$249,000
47 acres
Active sale
$50k drop
Est $1,866/mo

Located along scenic Pond Road in Sidney, this exceptional offering includes two substantial parcels perfectly suited for residential development or a private compound. The front 28-acre parcel features a fully approved 7-lot subdivision, allowing for immediate development. The adjacent 19-acre parcel presents the opportunity for an additional 7-lot subdivision, subject to further engineering, bringing the total potential to 14 buildable home sites. The land offers gently rolling terrain, ideal for construction, with select lots potentially capturing water-view sightlines of Messalonskee Lake, a highly desirable feature for future homeowners. Positioned in a sought-after recreational corridor, the property is just moments from: • Snow Pond Center for the Arts, a nationally recognized cultural destination • Bowl in the Pines, attracting renowned musicians and performers • World-class fishing, boating, and year-round outdoor recreation All of this is conveniently located just a short drive to Augusta, while benefiting from Sidney's notably low property tax rate, enhancing long-term investment value. Whether you're a developer seeking a shovel-ready project with expansion upside or an investor looking to secure a large tract in a growing area, this property offers a rare combination of scale, approvals, and location. Motivated sellers -- open to offers

Location

Street address
Pond Rd
Elevation
269 feet
Coordinates
44.47, -69.7754

Property details

Acreage
47 acres
Zoning
Res
MLS #
MREIS 1634000

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Apr 17, 2026Price drop$249,000$50,000 -16.7%MREIS
Feb 6, 2026Price drop$299,000$51,000 -14.6%MREIS
Nov 17, 2025Price increase$350,000$100,100 40.1%MREIS
Aug 13, 2025New listing$249,900MREIS
Subscribe to listing updates