Residential Land for Sale in Raeford, North Carolina
Hoke County, Raeford, NC 28376
2 ACRES | PUBLIC WATER | NO HOA | SOIL TEST FOR 3BR | MOBILE HOMES ALLOWED Looking for privacy, flexibility, and room to build your vision? This 2.00-acre wooded homesite in Raeford offers the perfect blend of seclusion and accessibility-ideal for a custom home, mobile home, or small homestead. Enjoy the freedom of NO HOA and minimal restrictions, with zoning that allows a wide range of residential and agricultural uses. A recent soil test supports a 3-bedroom septic system, and public water is available at the road, helping reduce upfront costs and uncertainty. The property features approximately 286 feet of road frontage and a level, buildable layout with no flood zone or wetlands-making development straightforward. Access is via a private dirt road, offering added privacy and a rural feel. The road is passable, but does have some rough/rocky sections-typical for the area-so buyers seeking a more refined access may consider light improvements over time. Conveniently located just outside Raeford, with easy access to Fayetteville, Fort Liberty, and Southern Pines, this property offers peaceful country living without being too far from everyday essentials.
Location
- County
- Hoke County
- Elevation
- 321 feet
Directions
View anytime, open lot. From Fayetteville, take US-401 S toward Raeford/Laurinburg. Continue past Raeford city limits, then turn right onto Trail Rd. Travel approximately 0.5 miles. Property is located on the right side of the road. Adjacent neighbor lot address is 584 DEER TRL, RAEFORD, NC 28376 Latitude: 34.990 Longitude: -79.3749
Property details
- Acreage
- 2 acres
- Zoning
- Residential
- MLS #
- MyStateMLS 11655252
- Posted
Parcels
- 584850001072
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Vacant Land
- Address
- 00-00 Deer Trl, #Lot 39
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Water | Public | Available |
| Sewage | Septic System | Available |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2026 | Under contract | $39,999 | — | MyStateMLS |
| May 1, 2026 | Listing removed | $39,999 | — | Listing agent |
| Apr 22, 2026 | Price drop | $39,999 | $1,901 -4.5% | MyStateMLS |
| Apr 7, 2026 | Price drop | $41,900 | $1,099 -2.6% | MyStateMLS |
| Mar 21, 2026 | Price drop | $42,999 | $2,000 -4.4% | MyStateMLS |
| Feb 15, 2026 | Price drop | $44,999 | $15,000 -25% | MyStateMLS |
| Feb 15, 2026 | New listing | $59,999 | — | MyStateMLS |