Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 36

Recreational Land for Sale in Blue Rock, Ohio

Rockville Rd, Blue Rock, OH 43720

$225,000
34.5 acres
Active sale
ago
Est $1,756/mo

Located along Rockville Rd in Muskingum County, this 34.48+/- acre property offers a strong mix of hunting ground, trail access, and rolling Appalachian terrain in an area known for outdoor recreation. A well-established trail system runs throughout the property, making it easy to navigate the hillsides by ATV, UTV, or on foot.

Two established food plots are already in place, one on the ridgetop and one near the creek on the east side of the property. Portions of the timber have been cut, creating thick regeneration and adding bedding cover for the wildlife.

Electric is already on the property, offering flexibility for a future cabin, camper setup, or recreational basecamp. The land is primarily recreational, but may be a good building site.

One of the biggest advantages of this tract is its location. It sits within proximity to some of southeastern Ohio's best public recreation opportunities, making it an excellent fit for buyers looking to combine private hunting ground with nearby public access and outdoor destinations.

Location Highlights:

10 minutes to Duncan Falls

15 minutes to Blue Rock State Forest

20 minutes to Appalachian Hills Wildlife Area

20 minutes to The Wilds

Property is enrolled in CAUV, and annual taxes are approximately 104.

Blue Rock State Forest

Appalachian Hills Wildlife Area

The Wilds

Location

Street address
Rockville Rd
Elevation
831 feet
Coordinates
39.7909, -81.8743

Property details

Acreage
34.48 acres
Posted

Parcels

  • 06-80-28-14-000

Resources

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 9, 2026New listing$225,000Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates

Payment calculator

This 34.48-acre property is located at Rockville Rd in Blue Rock, OH 43720. The property is available for sale for $225,000 with a price per acre of $6,526.

Listed by Mossy Oak Properties Bauer Realty & Auctions Ohio, (330) 403-4508

Updated Source

Report listing issue
Contact listing agent Rules
Contact