Residential Land for Sale in Belle River Township, Minnesota
Rutten Ln NE, Belle River Township, MN 56319
Summer is right around the corner, and there’s no better time to secure your own slice of riverfront paradise on the beautiful Long Prairie River! This stunning 7.4-acre property offers the perfect mix of open meadow, mature pines, and 276 feet of river frontage — creating endless opportunities for your dream getaway, future home, hunting retreat, or weekend camper escape.
Located just outside Carlos in the Alexandria school district, this peaceful property gives you privacy, wildlife, and breathtaking natural beauty while still being conveniently close to town. Deer, turkey, pheasants, and other wildlife are frequent visitors, making this a true outdoor lover’s dream.
Spring market is here, and there’s no better time to buy and start building equity in land that you can enjoy for generations to come. As the saying goes, “No one’s out there making more land.” Whether you’re looking to build now or invest for the future, this Long Prairie River property is a rare opportunity to own a piece of Minnesota waterfront at an incredible value.
Bring your builder, your camper, or your vision — the possibilities are endless at Lot 2 Rutten Lane NE in Carlos!
Location
- Street address
- Rutten Ln NE, Lot 2
- County
- Douglas County
- Elevation
- 1,352 feet
Directions
Hwy 29 N to Cty Rd 13 (Carlos Corners) right to Cty Rd 3 to Right on Rutten Lane to Property on Left
Property details
- Acreage
- 7.4 acres
- Zoning
- Agriculture, Residential-Single Family, Shoreline
- MLS #
- RMLS 6750293
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2026
- $204
Parcels
- 600055120
Legal description
SEC-08 TWP-129 RANG-36, tbd
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 3, 2026 | Price drop | $128,500 | $1,500 -1.2% | RMLS |
| Jan 18, 2026 | Price drop | $130,000 | $5,000 -3.7% | RMLS |
| Oct 23, 2025 | Price drop | $135,000 | $3,500 -2.5% | RMLS |
| Sept 30, 2025 | Price drop | $138,500 | $500 -0.4% | RMLS |
| Sept 5, 2025 | Price drop | $139,000 | $1,000 -0.7% | RMLS |
| July 22, 2025 | Back on market | $140,000 | — | RMLS |
| July 21, 2025 | Under contract | $140,000 | — | RMLS |
| July 9, 2025 | New listing | $140,000 | — | RMLS |