Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 8

Recreational Land for Sale in Sandersville, Georgia

Washington County, Sandersville, GA 31082

$851,292
236 acres
Active sale
ago
Est $6,283/mo

Located just east of Sandersville in Washington County, this 236± acre property lies in the heart of one of central east Georgia’s most attractive timber and recreational corridors. The land is surrounded by large private holdings managed for timber production, hunting, and outdoor recreation, giving the area a quiet, “large acreage” rural feel while still being only a short drive from the conveniences of downtown Sandersville.

Approximately 168± acres are planted in well‑managed, 10‑year‑old loblolly pine, providing excellent current habitat and strong future income potential as the stand moves toward first thinning and beyond. The balance of the acreage is in mixed natural hardwoods, adding diversity to the timber base and creating attractive wildlife corridors. Together, these timber types offer a solid long‑term investment.

Gully Branch and the Little Ohoopee River form a key feature of the property, providing live water, hardwood bottoms, and a rich riparian corridor that draws and holds game. The Little Ohoopee has a strong reputation in this part of Washington County for quality hunting and recreational land, with similar river tracts in the area managed for deer, turkey, and other wild game. Surrounding ownership is composed largely of significant timberland and recreational holdings, reinforcing the low‑density, private character that buyers look for in quality hunting and investment tracts. This neighborhood dynamic supports long‑term management goals, from trophy deer programs to rotational timber harvests, and helps protect the rural feel of the property well into the future. With its combination of productive loblolly pine, mature hardwood draws, live‑water frontage, and a proven area for recreational and timberland ownership, this 236± acre offering stands out as a compelling opportunity in the Washington County market.

Location

Elevation
376 feet
Coordinates
32.8772, -82.7015

Property details

Acreage
236 acres
Posted

Parcels

  • 145 006

Resources

Property utilities

CategoryTypeStatus
PowerGridAvailable

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 15, 2026New listing$851,292Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates

Payment calculator

This 236-acre property is located in Sandersville, GA 31082. The property is available for sale for $851,292 with a price per acre of $3,607.

Listed by AFM Real Estate, (704) 527-6780

Updated Source

Report listing issue
Contact listing agent Rules
Contact