Residential Land for Sale in Runaway Bay, Texas
Segundo Dr, Runaway Bay, TX 76426
Discover an exceptional opportunity to create your ideal residence or weekend retreat on a 0.249-acre interior lot nestled within the scenic surroundings of Runaway Bay. This inviting locale offers a harmonious blend of natural beauty and recreational amenities, perfect for those seeking both tranquility and an active lifestyle. Situated just minutes from essential boating facilities—including boat ramps and marina access—this location grants seamless entry to the pristine waters of Lake Bridgeport. Residents enjoy a vibrant waterfront lifestyle with abundant options for fishing, kayaking, canoeing, paddleboarding, and more. Beyond aquatic pursuits, the community features a public beach area, a refreshing community pool, and well-maintained playgrounds, catering to families and outdoor enthusiasts alike. Runaway Bay’s regulations include a minimum home size of 1,600 square feet, ensuring quality and consistency within the neighborhood. Prospective builders are encouraged to consult with the city of Runaway Bay for detailed building requirements and guidance. Positioned along the southern shore of Lake Bridgeport and just 50 miles northwest of Fort Worth, this community offers convenient access to urban amenities while preserving a peaceful, lakeside atmosphere. Whether you envision a permanent residence or a serene weekend getaway, this lot in Runaway Bay provides a superb foundation for your dream home. Embrace the opportunity to become part of a welcoming community where natural beauty and recreational abundance await.
Location
- Street address
- Segundo Dr, Lot 2
- County
- Wise County
- Community
- Runaway Bay
- Elevation
- 943 feet
Directions
From the bridge on Hwy 380 head west, turn left of Bolero Court, right on Segundo, sign on lot
Property details
- Lot size
- 0.249 acres10,846 sq ft
- MLS #
- NTREIS 21169135
- Posted
Parcels
- 772267
Legal description
LOT 2 BLK 9 RUNAWAY BAY UNIT 2
- Franchise
- Century 21 Real Estate
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Bridgeport | Elementary |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2026 | Price drop | $17,499 | $2,500 -12.5% | NTREIS |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Price drop | $19,999 | $3,501 -14.9% | NTREIS |
| Mar 4, 2026 | Price drop | $23,500 | $1,500 -6% | NTREIS |
| Feb 4, 2026 | New listing | $25,000 | — | NTREIS |