Recreational & Residential Land for Sale in Spencer, Tennessee
Spokelay Rd, Spencer, TN 38585
NEW PRICE!! Lot 3 offers a rare opportunity to own 16 scenic acres filled with privacy, natural beauty, and endless potential. Tucked into a peaceful rural setting, this wooded tract features mature trees, a shallow seasonal pond, and a creek running through the property, creating a picturesque landscape that naturally attracts deer and local wildlife year-round.
Whether you're envisioning a custom home, barndominium, hunting retreat, weekend getaway, or multi-generational family compound, this property offers the flexibility to bring your vision to life. Multiple adjoining lots may also be available for purchase for those seeking additional acreage and expanded possibilities. (See potential renderings in photos.)
Electric is available at the road, and nearby lots within the development have already identified successful water sources, providing added confidence for future well and septic construction. The property is enrolled in Greenbelt for valuable tax savings while still offering the convenience of accessible road frontage and multiple potential build sites.
Light restrictions are in place to help preserve the peace, privacy, and natural character of the area, including no single-wide or double-wide mobile homes and no noxious, offensive, or illegal activities such as commercial gun ranges, motocross tracks, or commercial livestock operations.
This is more than just land — it’s an opportunity to create a private country escape surrounded by the quiet beauty of Tennessee countryside.
- Listed by Ashley Fitz, (615) 906-2444, Benchmark Realty
- Elevation
- 1,613 feet
Directions
From I40 take Exit 288 to TN-111 S in Cookeville, 26 miles south, turn right on Andrew K Parker Rd, turn right on Hill Rd, turn right on Spokelay Rd
Property details
- Acreage
- 16 acres
- Zoning
- None
- Access
- Public road
- MLS #
- REALTRACS 2946641
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Spencer Elementary | Elementary |
| Van Buren Co High School | Middle |
| Van Buren Co High School | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 15, 2026 | Price drop | $179,900 | $18,100 -9.1% | REALTRACS |
| Oct 3, 2025 | Price drop | $198,000 | $2,000 -1% | REALTRACS |
| Aug 2, 2025 | New listing | $200,000 | — | REALTRACS |