Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 35

Residential Land for Sale in Golden Valley, Arizona

Stewart Mountain Rd, Golden Valley, AZ 86413

$9,897
2.35 acres
Active sale
ago
Est $251/mo

A-R zoning (build or bring livestock), no HOA, power 0.25 mi away, BLM land under 2 miles west. A capable off-grid parcel in the high desert.

This 2.35-acre parcel in northern Golden Valley sits at 3,080 feet in Mohave County's high desert corridor - flat, level ground with mountain views in every direction and a seasonal streambed that adds natural character through the property's center.

The zoning here does real work for you. Agricultural-Residential (A-R) zoning allows a manufactured home, a site-built home, or a modular structure - and with no HOA or POA, you decide how the land gets used. Livestock and personal agricultural endeavors are permitted alongside residential development. Well depths in the area average around 380 feet.

Power lines from run along Tertiary Drive and Hoover Road, just 0.25 miles from the northwest corner - close enough to connect, and close enough that off-grid solar is equally practical given the area's 278+ annual sunshine days. The combination makes this a workable parcel whether you want to tie in to the grid eventually or go fully off-grid from day one.

What surrounds this property is a significant part of the value. BLM land begins less than 2 miles to the west, opening up a vast stretch of contiguous public land for ATV riding, hiking, and camping.

The northern placement within Golden Valley keeps things quieter - less residential density, more open desert feel - while still putting you just 30 minutes from Kingman's full services and 28 minutes from the Maverik for everyday needs. Lake Mohave and Lake Mead are within an hour or so for water recreation. Las Vegas is 98 miles.

Property Details:

  • Level terrain, 0% slope
  • A-R zoning - manufactured homes, site-built homes, and livestock permitted
  • No HOA / No POA
  • Power lines ~0.25 miles
  • BLM land under 2 miles to the west
  • Seasonal streambed through property center; minor flood zone in far SW corner
  • County-maintained dirt road access (N Stewart Mountain Rd)
  • 30 min to Kingman | 98 miles to Las Vegas

Location

Street address
Stewart Mountain Rd, Lot 3
Community
Golden Sage Ranchos
Elevation
3,080 feet
Coordinates
35.2919, -114.2609

Property details

Acreage
2.35 acres
Zoning
A-R
Access
Public road
Posted

Property taxes

2025
$27

Parcels

  • 339-10-137

Owner financing

Finance priceDown paymentTermRatePayment
$13,948$1,00052 months0%$249/mo

Details and features

Lot

View
Desert, Mountain, Scenic

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 12, 2026New listing$9,897Property seller
Subscribe to listing updates

Payment calculator

This 2.35-acre property is located at Stewart Mountain Rd Lot 3 in Golden Valley, AZ 86413. The property is available for sale for $9,897 with a price per acre of $4,211.

Listed by Ashbrook Land Co

Updated Source

Report listing issue
Contact property owner Rules
Contact