Land for Sale in Childersburg, Alabama
Thomas Ln, Childersburg, AL 35044
This may be your last Chance to jump on this one Price adjusted to SELL!! Your own private spot on Lay Lake—perfect for a camper or RV. This waterfront property offers approximately 145 feet of water frontage and is ready for you to start enjoying right away. A concrete slab is already in place, making it easy to pull in, set up, and begin your weekends on the lake. Previously had a mobile home. This gives you the convenience you need without the extra hassle. Whether it’s fishing in the morning, relaxing by the water in the afternoon, or unwinding after a long week, this property is all about simple, easy lake living. Hard to find waterfront at this price point—don’t miss this opportunity to have your own go-to getaway on Lay Lake.
- Elevation
- 400 feet
Directions
Hwy 280 E to Childersburg, RIGHT on Co Rd 008 for 3.5 miles, RIGHT on McGowan's Ferry Road for 4.9 miles, RIGHT on Lowergate Ln for .4 miles, LEFT on Thomas Lane. Property at the dead end where the concrete slab was on the right.
Property details
- Acreage
- 1.12 acres
- MLS #
- GABMLS 21419664
Nearby schools
| Name | Type |
|---|---|
| Fayetteville | Elementary |
| Fayetteville | Middle |
| Fayetteville | High |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 20, 2026 | Under contract | $60,000 | — | GABMLS |
| May 10, 2026 | Price drop | $60,000 | $15,000 -20% | GABMLS |
| Aug 22, 2025 | Price drop | $75,000 | $24,000 -24.2% | GABMLS |
| July 4, 2025 | Price drop | $99,000 | $16,000 -13.9% | GABMLS |
| June 11, 2025 | Price drop | $115,000 | $30,000 -20.7% | GABMLS |
| May 23, 2025 | New listing | $145,000 | — | GABMLS |