Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 78

Recreational Land for Sale in Ackerman, Mississippi

Triplett Rd, Ackerman, MS 39735

$414,700
143 acres
Active sale
ago
Est $2,983/mo

143± Acres of Hunting & Timberland Near Ackerman, MS

Choctaw County Recreational & Timber Investment Property

Located just 3 miles from Ackerman, Mississippi, this exceptional 143± acre tract offers investment-grade timber, outstanding hunting habitat, and convenient access. Ideally positioned only 26 miles from Starkville, 13 miles from Louisville, and 33 miles from Kosciusko, this property is perfectly suited for recreation, timber investment, hunting, or a future homesite.

The property features a diverse mix of mature hardwoods, planted pine timber, seasonal streams, rolling terrain, and established wildlife habitat. A well-maintained internal road system provides access throughout the tract, while established fire lanes offer the opportunity to continue a prescribed burn program to enhance both timber production and wildlife management. Deer and turkeys were seen on each visit made to the property by the listing agent.

Property Features:

  • 62± acres of 18-year-old pine plantation
  • 28± acres of 10-year-old ArborGen MCP pine seedlings
  • 30± acres of mature mixed pine and hardwood timber
  • 20± acres of mature hardwoods
  • Seasonal streams and diverse habitat transitions
  • Internal road network with water bars installed on sloped sections
  • Established fire lanes for timber and wildlife management
  • Annual predator trapping and wildlife management practices
  • Turnkey recreational tract ready for immediate enjoyment

This property has been intensively managed for wildlife and offers excellent deer, turkey, and small game hunting. Multiple established food plots totaling approximately 3± acres are already in place and have been treated with agricultural lime. The powerline right-of-way also provides additional opportunities for food plots and long-range shooting lanes.

Utilities including power and community water are available along the Triplett Road frontage, making this property an excellent candidate for a hunting camp, cabin, or country homesite.

Additional Highlights:

  • Convenient access to Ackerman, Starkville, Louisville, and Kosciusko
  • Combination of recreational value and long-term timber investment
  • Diverse timber stands with future income potential

If you are searching for hunting land for sale in Choctaw County, Mississippi timberland near Ackerman, or a turnkey recreational property with deer and turkey hunting, this 143± acre tract is a must-see.

Hunter McCool, Certified Land Speacialist

Manging Broker, Central MS Office

Office: 662-495-1121

Cell: 662-295-7447

Email:

Location

Street address
Triplett Rd
Elevation
628 feet
Coordinates
33.2663, -89.1783

Property details

Acreage
143 acres
Posted

Resources

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 20, 2026New listing$414,700Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates

Payment calculator

This 143-acre property is located at Triplett Rd in Ackerman, MS 39735. The property is available for sale for $414,700 with a price per acre of $2,900.

Listed by Mossy Oak Properties Bottomland Real Estate - Central MS, (662) 495-1121

Updated Source

Report listing issue
Contact listing agent Rules
Contact