Land for Sale in Decatur, Michigan
Twin Lakes Rd, Decatur, MI 49045
100+/- acres of diverse terrain featuring tillable land, woods, and natural habitat. Approximately 72 acres are tillable, 39 of those are in CRP and 33 are farmed. The Dowagiac River forms the eastern boundary, providing scenic beauty and excellent fishing opportunities. This listing includes two parcels -- one located in Cass County and the adjoining parcel in Van Buren County. Enjoy exceptional deer, turkey, and waterfowl hunting right on your own property. Centrally located between Dowagiac & Decatur. Both parcels are in PA116 (contract expires in 2032).
- Elevation
- 746 feet
Directions
Dewey Lake St east of M-51 Hwy to north on Twin Lakes Rd. Property is on the east side of Twin Lakes Road before 94th.
Property details
- Acreage
- 100.32 acres
- MLS #
- MichRIC 25055458
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $2,135
Parcels
- 14-150-003-004-00
Legal description
48 N 42 A OF NW FRL 1/4 & COM 10.72 1/2 CHS S FRM NW COR SEC, TH E 26.98 1/2 CHS, S 16 1/4 DEG W 5.51 1/2 CHS, S 23 1/2 DEG E 2.23 CHS, W 26.26 CHS, N 7.39 CHS TO BEG. SEC 3. 62 A.
Property utilities
| Category | Type | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Power | Grid | Available |
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Decatur JR Sr High School | High | Decatur |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 13, 2026 | Price drop | $460,000 | $10,000 -2.1% | MichRIC |
| Mar 2, 2026 | Price drop | $470,000 | $20,000 -4.1% | MichRIC |
| Jan 22, 2026 | Price drop | $490,000 | $10,000 -2% | MichRIC |
| Dec 2, 2025 | Price drop | $500,000 | $50,000 -9.1% | MichRIC |
| Nov 21, 2025 | Price drop | $550,000 | $51,920 -8.6% | MichRIC |
| Oct 29, 2025 | New listing | $601,920 | — | MichRIC |