Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 60

Land with Home for Sale in Gilford, New Hampshire

211 Dockham Shore Rd, Gilford, NH 03249

$4,495,000
1.86 acres
Active sale
$2m drop
Est $29,332/mo

Major price adjustment. Prime Lake Winnipesaukee waterfront opportunity in the heart of Gilford, offering a rare chance to build a new home or remodel and create a legacy property on an irreplaceable parcel with substantial acreage, over 200 feet of private waterfront, exceptional privacy, and existing infrastructure already in place. Now offered at $4.5M following a major price repositioning, 211 Dockham Shore includes a sandy beach, panoramic lake views, newer dock with three slips, guest house, underground utilities, multiple garages, tennis and pickleball amenities, and expansive grounds with significant long-term potential. Properties combining this level of privacy, usable frontage, dock capacity, beach, and proximity to Gilford’s premier amenities are increasingly difficult to find. Located approximately five minutes from Laconia Municipal Airport, the property offers seamless private air access while remaining close to boating, golf, skiing, dining, and the region’s premier concert venue, BankNH Pavilion. A unique opportunity for buyers seeking a legacy waterfront holding, family compound, or exceptional redevelopment opportunity on Lake Winnipesaukee.

11,167
Sq feet
8
Beds
6
Full baths
2
1/2 baths
1987
Built

Location

Street address
211 Dockham Shore Rd
School district
Gilford SCH District SAU #73
Elevation
537 feet
Coordinates
43.5953, -71.4182

Directions

GPS Friendly. Take Route 11 to Route 11B (Lake Shore Road). Turn onto Dockham Shore Road. Follow approximately 0.5 miles, then turn right onto Dockham Shores Drive. #211 will be on the right.

Property details

Acreage
1.86 acres
Zoning
SFR
MLS #
NNEREN 5076086
Posted

Property taxes

2024
$93,260

Parking Spaces
8
Parking
Garage, Paved or Surfaced

Structure

Stories
4
Basement
Yes
Heating
Hot Water, Propane, Radiant, Radiant Floor
Cooling
Central Air
Roof
Asphalt, Shingle

Interior

Room Count
22
Rooms
Basement, Bathroom x 5, Bedroom x 5, Dining Room, Family Room, Great Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Office
Flooring
Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
Appliances
Cooktop, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Warming Drawer, Washer

Property utilities

CategoryTypeStatus
GasPropaneConnected

Nearby schools

NameTypeDistrict
Gilford ElementaryElementaryGilford SCH District SAU #73
Gilford MiddleMiddleGilford SCH District SAU #73
Gilford High SchoolHighGilford SCH District SAU #73

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
May 15, 2026Price drop$4,495,000$2,000,000 -30.8%NNEREN
Apr 9, 2026Price drop$6,495,000$1,495,000 -18.7%NNEREN
Mar 12, 2026Price drop$7,990,000$510,000 -6%NNEREN
Feb 9, 2026New listing$8,500,000NNEREN
Subscribe to listing updates