Recreational Land with Home for Sale in Wappapello, Missouri
211 Whispering Hills Ln, Wappapello, MO 63966
Tucked away on 15 beautiful acres just minutes from Lake Wappapello, this custom log home offers the perfect blend of privacy, space, and opportunity. Whether you’re looking for a full-time residence, weekend getaway, or potential short-term rental, this property delivers the lifestyle buyers are searching for. Surrounded by nature, the home features over 3,400 sq ft with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, giving you plenty of room to host family and friends. The warm wood interior, open living spaces, and peaceful setting create that true “cabin retreat” feel. Outside, the possibilities really open up, ample acreage for recreation, hunting, or simply enjoying the quiet. The shop building and RV storage add even more flexibility for outdoor enthusiasts or those needing extra space for equipment and toys. Properties like this don’t come along often in this area—especially with this much land and usability so close to the lake. If you’ve been looking for a private escape with room to breathe, this is one you’ll want to experience in person. Seller says bring offers!
Location
- Street address
- 211 Whispering Hills Ln
- County
- Wayne County
- School district
- Puxico R-VII
- Elevation
- 530 feet
Directions
60 east to Highway T, cross dam 2.5 miles to right on Whispering Hills Lane. Stay right to property on right. Highway Z to Highway D, turn left on Whispering Hills Lane across from Lake Wappapello United Methodist Church. Call listing agent for directions.
Property details
- Acreage
- 15 acres
- MLS #
- MARIS 26007242
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2024
- $858
Parcels
- 21-7.0-26-0-0-10.000
- Parking Spaces
- 4
- Parking
- Carport, Garage
Structure
- Style
- Ranch
- Stories
- 1
- Room Count
- 10
- Rooms
- Basement, Bathroom x 3, Bedroom x 4
- Appliances
- Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Garbage Disposer, Refrigerator, Washer
- Features
- Open Floorplan, Separate Dining, Walk-In Closet(s), Workshop/Hobby Area
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Puxico Elem. | Elementary | Puxico R-VII |
| Puxico Jr. High | Middle | Puxico R-VII |
| Puxico High | High | Puxico R-VII |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 22, 2026 | Price drop | $399,999 | $49,001 -10.9% | MARIS |
| May 7, 2026 | Price drop | $449,000 | $50,000 -10% | MARIS |
| Apr 7, 2026 | Price drop | $499,000 | $60,000 -10.7% | MARIS |
| Feb 12, 2026 | New listing | $559,000 | — | MARIS |