Residential Land for Sale in Allenspark, Colorado
246 Tahosa Park South Rd, Allenspark, CO 80510
ATTN. BUILDERS: THIS PARCEL IS READY TO BUILD; BOULDER COUNTY SITE PLAN IS COMPLETE, SHORT TERM RENTAL IS APPROVED! This beautiful parcel is ready and waiting for you to build your forever home. Discover Tahosa South, nestled at the base of Deer Ridge Natural Landmark in the coveted Tahosa Valley. The acreage is mostly level, offering a lush Aspen grove with a variety of evergreens. Located across the road from the Wild Basin entrance to Rocky Mountain National Park where hiking, cross country skiing and snow shoeing adventure can be enjoyed! Just minutes to dining, shopping, and festivals in Allenspark, Estes Park or Lyons and surrounding area. Short Term rental has also been approved through the Special Use Process and runs with the land per Boulder County Community Planning. A survey identified as LS-22-0575 is of public record on the Bouldercounty.gov website and is attached here under documents tab. Architectural drawing will convey together with all site plan and Special Use documents. Call office for a link to Boulder County site plan documents.
- Listed by Tammy Ackerman, (303) 747-1111, Rocky Mountain Property
Location
- Street address
- 246 Tahosa Park South Rd
- County
- Boulder County
- Community
- Tahosa South
- School district
- Estes Park R-3
- Elevation
- 8,242 feet
Directions
Highway 7 to Tahosa Park South Road (across hwy 7 from Wild Basin entrance): Follow road until it T's, property is on the right.
Property details
- Acreage
- 3.06 acres
- Zoning
- Forestry
- Access
- Private road
- MLS #
- REcolorado IR1022596
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2025
- $1,967
Expenses
- Homeowner Association Fee
- $55 annually
Parcels
- R0057601
Legal description
TR 2712 13-3N-73 2.3 AC M/L PER DEED 1308989 6/30/93 BCR
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Estes Park | Elementary | Estes Park R-3 |
| Estes Park | High | Estes Park R-3 |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2026 | Price drop | $262,000 | $1,000 -0.4% | REcolorado |
| Apr 25, 2026 | Price drop | $263,000 | $1,000 -0.4% | REcolorado |
| Mar 21, 2026 | Price drop | $264,000 | $1,000 -0.4% | IRES |
| Feb 13, 2026 | Price drop | $265,000 | $1,000 -0.4% | IRES |
| Sept 26, 2025 | Price drop | $266,000 | $1,000 -0.4% | IRES |
| May 30, 2025 | Price drop | $267,000 | $1,000 -0.4% | IRES |
| Nov 21, 2024 | New listing | $268,000 | — | IRES |