Images
Map
Street
Residential Land for Sale in Jamestown, Indiana
4995 S 650 W, Jamestown, IN 46147
$124,900
2.57 acres
Active sale
$10k drop
Est $921/moDiscover an ideal setting for your dream home or rural retreat in Southwestern Boone County! This 2.57-acre Lot #1 offers a prime building site with room to design your custom home and enjoy peaceful country living. The property provides space for a hobby farm, animals, gardens, or outdoor recreation, plus the flexibility to add a pole barn or additional outbuildings for storage or workshops. Minor plat and survey completed, along with soil bore testing and a Boone County Letter of Requirement for septic approval-ready for development. Conveniently located near W 500 S & S 650 W in Jamestown.
Location
- Street address
- 4995 S 650 W
- County
- Boone County
- Community
- Boone - Jackson
- School district
- Western Boone Co Com SCH Dist
- Elevation
- 948 feet
Property details
- Acreage
- 2.57 acres
- Zoning
- Residential
- MLS #
- MIBOR 22028041
- Posted
Parcels
- 060536000014000008
Legal description
Corporate Minor Residential Plat Lot 1 2.572 A
Details and features
Listing
- Type
- Land
- Franchise
- Century 21 Real Estate
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Granville Wells Elementary School | Elementary | Western Boone Co Com SCH Dist |
| Western Boone JR-Sr High School | High | Western Boone Co Com SCH Dist |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 17, 2026 | Price drop | $124,900 | $10,000 -7.4% | MIBOR |
| Apr 7, 2026 | Back on market | $134,900 | — | MIBOR |
| Mar 12, 2026 | Under contract | $134,900 | — | MIBOR |
| Mar 9, 2026 | Price drop | $134,900 | $14,100 -9.5% | MIBOR |
| Feb 23, 2026 | Price drop | $149,000 | $1,000 -0.7% | MIBOR |
| Jan 12, 2026 | New listing | $150,000 | — | MIBOR |
| Oct 1, 2025 | Listing removed | $139,900 | — | Listing agent |
| Sept 9, 2025 | Price drop | $139,900 | $1,100 -0.8% | MIBOR |
| July 24, 2025 | Price drop | $141,000 | $1,000 -0.7% | MIBOR |
| June 23, 2025 | Price drop | $142,000 | $1,000 -0.7% | MIBOR |
| May 19, 2025 | Price drop | $143,000 | $1,000 -0.7% | MIBOR |
| Apr 26, 2025 | Price drop | $144,000 | $5,000 -3.4% | MIBOR |
| Mar 21, 2025 | New listing | $149,000 | — | MIBOR |