Land with Home for Sale in Eagle Point, Oregon
5498 Butte Falls Hwy, Eagle Point, OR 97524
Turnkey home on 1.63 acres with EPID irrigation rights, this property supports gardens, animals, and a relaxed country lifestyle at a peaceful location along South Fork Reese Creek. A standout feature is the expansive shop with 100 amp and 220 power, RV door, welder outlet, hoist, and loft--ideal for projects, storage, or recreational vehicles. 3 bedrooms, 2 baths, and 1,560 sq ft with a light-filled floor plan, plus a newer roof and exterior paint. This property includes a secondary tax lot of .57 acres, zoned RR-5 (Buyer to complete their own due diligence on development potential). The attached, fully insulated and finished 2-car garage adds flexible workspace and everyday convenience. Mature fruit trees--apple, plum, and black walnut--pair with a greenhouse, chicken coop, and woodshed for a truly usable property with room to grow.
Location
- Street address
- 5498 Butte Falls Hwy
- County
- Jackson County
- Elevation
- 1,766 feet
Directions
Take highway 62 towards Shady Cove, turn right onto Buttle Falls Highway. About 5 miles up Butte Falls Highway on the right hand side.
Property details
- Acreage
- 1.63 acres
- Zoning
- EFU
- MLS #
- ODS 220217870
- Posted
Property taxes
- 2025
- $2,949
Parcels
- 10237548
- Features
- Fenced, Landscaped, Level, Native Plants
- Stories
- 1
- Rooms
- Bathroom x 2, Bedroom x 3, Laundry Room
- Flooring
- Laminate, Tile
- Appliances
- Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Features
- Enclosed Toilet(s), Laminate Counters, Linen Closet, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Shower/Tub Combo, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2026 | Price drop | $499,000 | $51,000 -9.3% | ODS |
| Apr 23, 2026 | Price drop | $550,000 | $50,000 -8.3% | ODS |
| Apr 8, 2026 | Price drop | $600,000 | $25,000 -4% | ODS |
| Mar 26, 2026 | New listing | $625,000 | — | ODS |