Skip to main contentSkip to navigation
1 / 70

Land for Sale in Idlewild, Michigan

5910 S Shallow Dr, Idlewild, MI 49642

$265,000
40 acres
Active sale
$10k drop
Est $2,036/mo

40 +/- Acres | 5910 Shallow Dr, Idlewild, MI Turn-Key Recreational Basecamp + Future Homesite | Lake County, Michigan

This 40+/- acre tract in Idlewild, Michigan is one of those rare finds: a true turn-key recreational property with real infrastructure already in place. Accessed via a county-maintained road just off US-10, the property features a large all-metal barn with a concrete floor, electric power, a functioning well, septic system, wood-burner heat, and framed-in living quarters waiting for your personal finish. A private trail network winds throughout the timber, and a cleared, permitted homesite gives you a clean canvas for a future cabin or permanent residence. The parcel is unzoned, borders the Cadillac/Manistee National Forest, and sits minutes from Baldwin and Idlewild Lake - making it equally compelling as a hunting retreat, weekend RV base, campground investment, or future primary home.

PROPERTY HIGHLIGHTS

Large all-metal barn with concrete floors and oversized bay door for campers, boats, or off-road toys

Power, well, and septic already on-site - no costly utility buildout required

Wood-burner heat for year-round, low-cost comfort in the barn structure

Framed-in living quarters ready to finish to your taste

Miles of private ATV, hiking, and biking trails cut through the property

Cleared and permitted future homesite - ready when you are

Unzoned tract - flexible path for residential, RV park, campground, or mixed-use development

County-maintained road access for reliable year-round ingress and egress

WILDLIFE & RECREATION

The property sits in the heart of Michigan's premier whitetail and turkey country. Deer, turkey, and grouse are resident on the land, and bordering the Manistee National Forest puts hundreds of thousands of additional public acres at your back door for expanded hunting, hiking, and riding. Miles of private trails are already cut and ready for ATVs, mountain bikes, or foot traffic.

LOCATION & PROXIMITY

Just off US-10 via county-maintained Shallow Dr

Minutes to Baldwin, MI for fuel, groceries, and dining

Idlewild Lake nearby - public beach and boat launch for fishing and boating

Under 1 hour to Lake Michigan's beaches, boardwalks, and shops

Low-density, quiet area well-suited for short-term RV stays or seasonal lease models

This is a rare chance to own a turn-key Up North getaway or future homesite with endless potential for development, recreation, relaxation, or full-time living. Don't miss out.

Contact Hunter Tonti today to schedule your showing. Phone: 810-642-3207 Email:

Location

Street address
5910 S Shallow Dr
Elevation
1,081 feet
Coordinates
43.9025, -85.7768

Property details

Acreage
40 acres
Posted

Listing history

DateEventPriceChangeSource
Apr 14, 2026Price drop$265,000$9,999 -3.6%Listing agent
Jan 15, 2026Price drop$274,999$25,001 -8.3%Listing agent
Nov 11, 2025Price drop$300,000$15,000 -4.8%Listing agent
Nov 8, 2025Back on market$315,000Listing agent
Sept 10, 2025Under contract$315,000Listing agent
Sept 3, 2025New listing$315,000Listing agent
Subscribe to listing updates