Residential Land for Sale in Surf City, North Carolina
6015 6th St, Surf City, NC 28445
Canal-Front Property in Surf City NC with Deep Water Access, Private Dock, and Walk to Beach Discover classic coastal living on the island in Surf City, North Carolina, with this rare canal-front lot offering deep-water access just seconds from the Intracoastal Waterway. Ideal for boaters, fishermen, kayakers, and waterfront lifestyle buyers, this property features a private boat dock so you can head out for fishing, cruising, sunset rides, or exploring Topsail Island directly from your backyard. Located in one of the most desirable Surf City waterfront communities, this property includes a vintage 1960s/1970s single-wide mobile home, perfect as a simple beach getaway, rental opportunity, or temporary use while planning your custom coastal home. Buyers searching for a buildable lot in Surf City NC with dock will recognize the long-term value and flexibility this property offers. Set on a quiet island street, you are just a short walk, golf cart ride, or bike ride to the Surf City beach access, local restaurants, coffee shops, boutiques, and entertainment. Enjoy the convenience of being close to everything while still having the privacy and peaceful setting of canal-front living. Whether you're searching for a Surf City vacation home, waterfront investment property, boat-access home near Topsail beaches, or a future custom home site on the water, this property delivers location, access, and authentic coastal charm. Highlights: Canal-front lot in Surf City NC Deep-water access near Intracoastal Waterway Private dock / boat slip potential Walk to beach, dining, and shopping Vintage mobile home included Excellent investment or redevelopment opportunity Prime Topsail Island coastal lifestyle property
Location
- Street address
- 6015 6th St
- County
- Onslow County
- Community
- Old Settlers Beach
- School district
- Onslow
- Elevation
- 3 feet
Directions
From the Island roundabout in Surf City, travel north on N. New River Dr. Turn left onto 6th St., turn left onto Canal St., turn right on 6th St., 1st house on the left.
Property details
- Lot size
- 0.18 acres7,841 sq ft
- Zoning
- MHS
- MLS #
- HMLS 100545264
- Posted
Parcels
- 424511764569
Legal description
L1 S4 B40 OLD SETTLERS BEACH
- Features
- Boat Slip, Bulkhead, Dock, Navigable Water, Water Depth 4+
Nearby schools
| Name | Type | District |
|---|---|---|
| Coastal Elementary | Elementary | — |
| Dixon | High | Onslow |
Listing history
| Date | Event | Price | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 28, 2026 | Price drop | $539,000 | $10,000 -1.8% | HMLS |
| Mar 16, 2026 | Price drop | $549,000 | $50,000 -8.3% | HMLS |
| Jan 18, 2026 | Price drop | $599,000 | $25,900 -4.1% | HMLS |
| Dec 13, 2025 | New listing | $624,900 | — | HMLS |